Home
Show Map

Ancona

Province in Marche

Province

The population development of Ancona.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
 
AnconaProvince433,417437,263448,473473,865461,745
MarcheRegion1,395,3001,412,2951,453,2241,541,3191,489,789

Contents: Communes

The population development of the communes in Ancona.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
 
AguglianoCommuneAncona2,9633,2634,1634,8704,696
AnconaCommuneAncona106,498101,285100,507100,49798,664
ArceviaCommuneAncona6,3705,8305,3004,9144,249
BarbaraCommuneAncona1,4101,4981,4551,4081,267
Belvedere OstrenseCommuneAncona2,2702,2272,1792,2882,101
CameranoCommuneAncona6,4616,6186,5237,2137,108
Camerata PicenaCommuneAncona1,1001,3531,7002,4192,501
CastelbellinoCommuneAncona2,4343,1513,6184,7634,934
CastelfidardoCommuneAncona14,30215,32116,91718,64518,458
Castelleone di SuasaCommuneAncona1,5411,6411,6891,7021,587
CastelplanioCommuneAncona3,1073,0723,2233,4823,506
Cerreto d'EsiCommuneAncona2,7192,8193,3083,9673,408
ChiaravalleCommuneAncona13,31813,81314,04014,85814,266
CorinaldoCommuneAncona5,3605,2365,1705,1064,801
CupramontanaCommuneAncona5,0354,8684,7364,8384,397
FabrianoCommuneAncona28,72728,72130,01931,02029,107
Falconara MarittimaCommuneAncona29,12230,10528,34926,71025,637
FilottranoCommuneAncona8,7749,0089,2789,6228,980
GengaCommuneAncona2,1661,9841,9811,8751,662
JesiCommuneAncona40,95440,15639,22440,30339,183
LoretoCommuneAncona10,64210,78011,28012,53312,876
Maiolati SpontiniCommuneAncona4,6965,1945,7336,1756,104
MergoCommuneAncona8458759701,0831,009
MonsanoCommuneAncona1,8552,3852,7603,3533,316
MontecarottoCommuneAncona2,3992,1812,1762,0801,850
MontemarcianoCommuneAncona6,4637,6609,17310,1109,844
Monte RobertoCommuneAncona1,9532,1712,4463,0263,011
Monte San VitoCommuneAncona3,9124,2665,5306,7066,710
Morro d'AlbaCommuneAncona1,7451,6681,7761,9771,789
NumanaCommuneAncona2,6452,7743,2933,7163,749
OffagnaCommuneAncona1,4321,5341,6921,8802,039
OsimoCommuneAncona26,10927,93829,43133,99134,741
OstraCommuneAncona5,9275,8476,0286,7436,387
Ostra VetereCommuneAncona3,5083,4973,5363,4713,127
Poggio San MarcelloCommuneAncona762773737731650
PolverigiCommuneAncona2,1492,4813,0154,3274,584
RosoraCommuneAncona1,5581,6261,7481,9881,860
San MarcelloCommuneAncona1,7021,8051,9312,0692,018
San Paolo di JesiCommuneAncona894823841902886
Santa Maria NuovaCommuneAncona3,5943,6813,9144,1993,976
SassoferratoCommuneAncona7,2947,0947,4197,5326,858
SenigalliaCommuneAncona40,13541,14441,55044,36144,088
Serra de' ContiCommuneAncona3,1293,3123,4643,7223,593
Serra San QuiricoCommuneAncona3,1733,0413,0162,9672,559
SiroloCommuneAncona2,9883,1043,3133,8564,095
StaffoloCommuneAncona2,2262,1532,2172,2902,070
TrecastelliCommuneAncona5,0515,4876,1057,5777,444

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).

Explanation: The latest population figures are result of a sampling survey combined with an evaluation of registers.