Home
Show Map

Pescara

Province in Abruzzo

Province

The population development of Pescara.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2023-01-01
 
PescaraProvince286,240289,534295,481314,661312,320
AbruzzoRegion1,217,7911,249,0541,262,3921,307,3091,269,860

Contents: Communes

The population development of the communes in Pescara.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2023-01-01
 
AbbateggioCommunePescara449403420441359
AlannoCommunePescara3,6953,7463,7423,6083,377
BolognanoCommunePescara1,3521,3391,2691,1571,002
BrittoliCommunePescara530470415335258
Bussi sul TirinoCommunePescara3,3883,2362,9772,6362,264
Cappelle sul TavoCommunePescara1,9602,9853,7143,9593,987
Caramanico TermeCommunePescara2,2562,2132,1192,0081,779
Carpineto della NoraCommunePescara799758733680536
Castiglione a CasauriaCommunePescara961902892873701
CatignanoCommunePescara1,6881,5951,5401,4491,227
CepagattiCommunePescara6,8257,8709,09710,44910,946
Città Sant'AngeloCommunePescara9,24410,16411,95214,37914,795
CivitaquanaCommunePescara1,3731,3771,3951,3221,146
Civitella CasanovaCommunePescara2,3312,1562,0571,8751,568
CollecorvinoCommunePescara4,3264,8235,3995,9085,933
CorvaraCommunePescara488333289278210
CugnoliCommunePescara1,7121,7521,6691,5901,336
EliceCommunePescara1,6571,7511,7311,7291,616
FarindolaCommunePescara2,4082,0831,8071,6011,348
LettomanoppelloCommunePescara2,8033,0463,0903,0192,693
Loreto AprutinoCommunePescara6,9727,2287,6157,6197,140
ManoppelloCommunePescara5,4945,5665,6377,0086,751
Montebello di BertonaCommunePescara1,2641,1831,1201,023860
MontesilvanoCommunePescara29,24035,15340,70050,41353,275
MoscufoCommunePescara2,4862,8453,1633,2643,091
NoccianoCommunePescara1,5071,5651,6761,8001,693
PenneCommunePescara11,67012,21412,49512,71711,165
PescaraCommunePescara131,330122,236116,286117,166118,657
PescosansonescoCommunePescara688574556517461
PianellaCommunePescara6,7047,1177,5118,4378,472
PiccianoCommunePescara1,4341,4031,3671,3381,277
PietranicoCommunePescara777691605509439
PopoliCommunePescara5,7905,7555,5665,4504,713
RoccamoriceCommunePescara1,1551,0461,002989878
RoscianoCommunePescara2,8723,0303,0953,6634,049
SalleCommunePescara426414312317268
Sant'Eufemia a MaiellaCommunePescara474406365299259
San Valentino in Abruzzo CiterioreCommunePescara1,8521,9111,9591,9301,833
ScafaCommunePescara3,6923,8633,9873,8363,488
SerramonacescaCommunePescara928717619582506
SpoltoreCommunePescara10,55212,93015,41718,56619,012
Tocco da CasauriaCommunePescara3,0803,0442,7672,7212,400
Torre de' PasseriCommunePescara3,2093,2993,1613,1742,834
TurrivalignaniCommunePescara819902858884780
VicoliCommunePescara546453445396381
Villa CelieraCommunePescara1,034987890747557

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).

Explanation: The latest population figures are result of a sampling survey combined with an evaluation of registers.