Home
Indiana (USA) Map

USA: Indiana

State of Indiana

State

The population development of the State of Indiana according to census results and latest official estimates.

USAUSAFed RepWashington9,149,429248,709,873281,421,906308,745,538331,449,281331,893,745
IndianaINFStIndianapolis92,7895,544,1596,080,4856,483,8026,785,5286,805,9859278900

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2021-07-01
1Indianapolis882,039
2Fort Wayne265,974
3Evansville116,486
4South Bend103,353
5Fishers101,171
6Carmel100,777
7Bloomington79,968
8Hammond76,984
9Noblesville70,926
10Lafayette70,835

Contents: Cities, Towns & Places

The population of all cities, towns and unincorporated places in Indiana with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census (C)
1990-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2000-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2010-04-01
Population
Census (C)
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2021-07-01
Area 
AndersonCity59,57059,53856,08354,74554,81710774
AvonTown3,73311,34113,52021,46022,8604856
Beech GroveCity13,42314,65814,22714,70514,5411157
BloomingtonCity64,13470,74180,29979,91279,9686022
BrownsburgTown9,83715,97921,95428,95230,0684213
CarmelCity43,00565,06483,88599,777100,77712713
Cedar LakeTown8,9179,24511,57114,05114,6932253
ChestertonTown9,15110,47613,08114,23714,3752430
ClarksvilleTown20,69721,44821,54622,29522,0712601
ColumbusCity34,31939,44644,08850,42350,5697359
CrawfordsvilleCity14,13615,65515,96316,31816,3852511
Crown PointCity19,92021,34527,86634,43934,6214644
DyerTown10,81613,93616,36316,55816,4411600
East ChicagoCity33,85832,41829,69826,31426,0993658
ElkhartCity45,98352,78651,91154,04453,9497125
EvansvilleCity126,376121,611120,069117,298116,48612265
FishersCity12,93342,59377,28799,053101,1719237
Fort WayneCity233,493253,688253,703263,852265,97428689
FrankfortCity15,18016,70916,41916,75916,6512086
FranklinCity12,34119,91823,71025,12425,4373818
GaryCity116,456102,68380,25668,98268,32512915
GoshenCity24,26829,37032,57234,84934,7564552
GrangerCDP19,67328,28430,46530,33730,3006395
GreenfieldCity12,06614,86720,64123,35524,0093512
GreenwoodCity28,97937,56851,11063,90364,9187228
GriffithTown16,96217,32516,91916,47416,3312012
HammondCity84,25883,02180,82877,75476,9845886
HighlandTown23,70723,53823,74123,88323,6721797
HobartCity24,62925,46029,33629,71329,5216784
HuntingtonCity17,01917,79217,52417,03617,0152412
IndianapolisCity731,706782,429820,443887,752882,03993664
JasperCity11,47313,61315,13216,74316,7133432
JeffersonvilleCity34,42138,19445,00749,41350,3158826
KokomoCity57,80959,36758,18959,60959,6919500
LafayetteCity53,45761,23668,86470,90670,8357609
La PorteCity21,52221,48822,03522,44422,3833088
LawrenceCity26,41638,57945,91649,32249,3575218
LebanonCity12,18914,77615,73316,63316,8404483
LogansportCity17,38419,65518,29718,47518,3102718
MarionCity32,69332,60229,89228,33728,1774061
MerrillvilleTown27,94830,54634,96636,60336,5248608
Michigan CityCity33,81932,65631,55332,08132,0335285
MishawakaCity44,16947,95748,29251,20151,0744635
MuncieCity71,72471,42370,20665,38265,2927098
MunsterTown19,93421,52923,57723,92223,7611951
New AlbanyCity38,15037,60236,37537,68837,4113999
New CastleCity18,39419,30818,10517,44817,4241897
New HavenCity12,61413,23914,76715,58815,7323063
NoblesvilleCity20,85630,35652,37869,51770,9268908
PlainfieldTown18,15821,34427,70034,77135,5926733
PortageCity29,23933,50336,82637,93438,1926617
RichmondCity39,74339,10636,77935,91535,8176217
ScherervilleTown19,03224,83429,21729,57029,5893915
SeymourCity15,72018,08418,04921,55221,4893142
ShelbyvilleCity15,71218,01819,07620,02920,0483250
South BendCity105,960108,148101,239103,675103,35310872
St. JohnTown5,5218,87014,80720,26321,4483280
Terre HauteCity61,08559,61460,79158,62158,5259006
ValparaisoCity24,65828,00031,74034,15434,4284238
VincennesCity19,91518,69118,42216,80216,6311919
WarsawCity11,08412,54813,74415,79515,8653470
WestfieldCity7,70316,07130,13846,42750,6308257
West LafayetteCity41,17842,02341,99744,33244,6723520
ZionsvilleTown12,26216,60524,39430,60531,70217409

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map