HomeYorkshire and The Humber
Show Map

Calderdale

Metropolitan Borough in Yorkshire and The Humber

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Calderdale as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
CalderdaleMetropolitan Borough192,405203,826206,631
BrighouseWard10,84511,19510,827
CalderWard11,62012,00611,683
EllandWard10,47111,67612,096
Greetland and StainlandWard10,78411,38911,209
Hipperholme and LightcliffeWard10,31211,30811,655
Illingworth and MixendenWard12,53912,73912,564
LuddendenfootWard9,84810,6539,994
Northowram and ShelfWard10,68911,61811,515
OvendenWard12,41912,35112,742
ParkWard14,06315,35815,699
RastrickWard11,39611,35111,086
RyburnWard10,36211,26611,713
SkircoatWard11,58912,71213,394
Sowerby BridgeWard10,75411,70311,956
TodmordenWard11,70112,11712,315
TownWard11,76312,16912,379
WarleyWard11,25312,21513,794
Yorkshire and The HumberRegion4,964,8335,283,7335,480,777

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males100,730
Females105,901
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years37,430
15-64 years129,892
65+ years39,312
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years24,117
10-19 years24,915
20-29 years22,115
30-39 years25,965
40-49 years26,439
50-59 years30,841
60-69 years23,801
70-79 years18,747
80+ years9,694
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK189,037
EU6,067
Europe (other)478
Middle East & Asia8,758
Africa1,286
Other country1,003
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White177,836
Asian21,726
Black1,439
Arab327
Mixed/multiple4,027
Other ethnic group1,276
Religion (C 2021)
Christian85,677
Muslim19,650
Hindu1,173
Sikh387
Buddhist630
Jewish153
Other religion1,045
No religion86,787

Located in: