HomeYorkshire and The Humber
Show Map

Selby

District in Yorkshire and The Humber

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Selby as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
SelbyDistrict76,46883,44991,988
Appleton Roebuck & Church FentonWard4,8005,7196,152
Barlby & RiccallWard5,0195,2166,015
Brayton & BarlowWard5,5146,0526,350
Camblesforth & CarltonWard5,6045,9896,103
Cawood & EscrickWard5,3725,6995,800
Cliffe & North DuffieldWard4,7765,4155,507
Monk Fryston & South MilfordWard7,6038,3728,787
OsgoldcrossWard4,8305,7446,407
Selby EastWard5,0796,6148,350
Selby WestWard9,0839,39610,087
Sherburn in ElmetWard6,2216,6578,568
TadcasterWard7,3417,2617,509
Thorpe Willoughby & HambletonWard5,2265,3156,361
Yorkshire and The HumberRegion4,964,8335,283,7335,480,777

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males45,182
Females46,806
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years15,550
15-64 years57,657
65+ years18,778
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years10,194
10-19 years9,954
20-29 years9,374
30-39 years11,753
40-49 years11,525
50-59 years14,159
60-69 years11,427
70-79 years9,081
80+ years4,518
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK86,958
EU3,228
Europe (other)180
Middle East & Asia652
Africa504
Other country469
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White89,854
Asian694
Black228
Arab94
Mixed/multiple884
Other ethnic group234
Religion (C 2021)
Christian50,361
Muslim225
Hindu119
Sikh102
Buddhist183
Jewish64
Other religion367
No religion35,718

Located in: