HomeYorkshire and The Humber
Show Map

Richmondshire

District in Yorkshire and The Humber

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Richmondshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
RichmondshireDistrict47,01051,96549,776
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-SwaleWard5,9337,0306,610
Hipswell & ColburnWard7,8659,7439,897
Leyburn & MiddlehamWard4,9115,3155,412
North RichmondshireWard7,4967,5787,489
RichmondWard8,1788,4138,076
Scotton & Lower WensleydaleWard7,2048,3507,082
Upper DalesWard5,4275,5365,197
Yorkshire and The HumberRegion4,964,8335,283,7335,480,777

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males25,465
Females24,311
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years7,539
15-64 years30,578
65+ years11,653
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years4,861
10-19 years5,577
20-29 years5,829
30-39 years5,512
40-49 years5,306
50-59 years7,395
60-69 years6,778
70-79 years5,549
80+ years2,963
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK45,405
EU1,685
Europe (other)82
Middle East & Asia1,591
Africa389
Other country624
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White46,989
Asian1,346
Black440
Arab38
Mixed/multiple462
Other ethnic group506
Religion (C 2021)
Christian27,736
Muslim116
Hindu733
Sikh21
Buddhist480
Jewish20
Other religion358
No religion17,803

Located in: