HomeYorkshire and The Humber
Show Map

York

Unitary District in Yorkshire and The Humber

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in York as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
YorkUnitary District181,094198,051202,821
AcombWard8,0428,9149,106
BishopthorpeWard3,8023,9064,141
CliftonWard9,0049,6999,418
CopmanthorpeWard4,2624,1734,146
Dringhouses & WoodthorpeWard10,73311,08411,484
FishergateWard7,2709,0699,552
Fulford & HeslingtonWard4,5743,7124,175
GuildhallWard9,76413,80814,547
Haxby & WiggintonWard12,46812,03811,781
HeworthWard11,91413,62713,436
Heworth WithoutWard4,0943,9984,076
HolgateWard11,24912,52211,969
Hull RoadWard10,30013,89714,858
Huntington & New EarswickWard12,08912,10812,421
MicklegateWard10,99312,51612,404
Osbaldwick & DerwentWard6,6897,1978,405
Rawcliffe & Clifton WithoutWard10,73011,98812,323
Rural West YorkWard7,6647,8948,114
StrensallWard7,8628,1378,325
WestfieldWard13,69013,61113,979
WheldrakeWard3,8994,1534,153
Yorkshire and The HumberRegion4,964,8335,283,7335,480,777

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males97,523
Females105,298
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years28,831
15-64 years135,244
65+ years38,733
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years18,511
10-19 years25,537
20-29 years33,320
30-39 years25,426
40-49 years23,800
50-59 years26,225
60-69 years21,041
70-79 years17,946
80+ years11,002
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK180,964
EU8,998
Europe (other)1,229
Middle East & Asia6,938
Africa1,936
Other country2,757
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White188,167
Asian7,634
Black1,325
Arab623
Mixed/multiple3,741
Other ethnic group1,331
Religion (C 2021)
Christian89,019
Muslim2,488
Hindu1,043
Sikh179
Buddhist1,045
Jewish273
Other religion1,266
No religion93,577

Located in: