HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

Walsall

Metropolitan Borough in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Walsall as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
WalsallMetropolitan Borough253,499269,323284,124
Aldridge Central and SouthWard12,75313,78113,739
Aldridge North and Walsall WoodWard12,87413,20713,155
Bentley and Darlaston NorthWard12,36213,47914,335
Birchills LeamoreWard13,05714,77516,025
BlakenallWard14,21613,77316,227
Bloxwich EastWard12,19312,49913,244
Bloxwich WestWard12,96212,90213,321
BrownhillsWard12,63712,67613,436
Darlaston SouthWard13,57814,34217,264
PaddockWard11,57313,00613,200
PalfreyWard14,59616,53216,694
PelsallWard11,44111,50511,371
Pheasey Park FarmWard10,43511,01011,426
PleckWard13,78015,01416,161
Rushall-ShelfieldWard11,75411,87112,404
Short HeathWard11,43511,44911,668
St Matthew'sWard12,75515,08816,973
StreetlyWard12,76513,93413,526
Willenhall NorthWard12,53612,69712,713
Willenhall SouthWard13,79515,78317,237
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males138,657
Females145,467
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years57,308
15-64 years177,355
65+ years49,459
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years37,743
10-19 years36,859
20-29 years34,127
30-39 years38,657
40-49 years34,670
50-59 years37,171
60-69 years28,329
70-79 years22,402
80+ years14,164
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK242,162
EU11,983
Europe (other)588
Middle East & Asia21,821
Africa5,499
Other country2,067
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White202,724
Asian53,199
Black13,024
Arab509
Mixed/multiple9,317
Other ethnic group5,353
Religion (C 2021)
Christian126,921
Muslim32,107
Hindu5,096
Sikh17,148
Buddhist533
Jewish74
Other religion1,658
No religion85,819

Located in: