HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

Bromsgrove

District in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Bromsgrove as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
BromsgroveDistrict87,83793,63799,183
Alvechurch SouthWard2,7682,9203,078
Alvechurch VillageWard2,7342,6512,896
Aston FieldsWard2,2833,4933,515
AvoncroftWard3,1193,1903,397
Barnt Green & HopwoodWard2,4922,7872,987
Belbroughton & RomsleyWard6,2696,5086,629
Bromsgrove CentralWard3,0723,4973,437
Catshill NorthWard2,8382,8232,803
Catshill SouthWard2,9322,9853,152
CharfordWard3,2603,4933,419
CoftonWard2,1202,2583,293
Drakes CrossWard3,0303,0972,787
Hagley EastWard2,2072,4693,496
Hagley WestWard3,5163,8013,818
Hill TopWard2,3692,3091,991
HollywoodWard3,1333,1003,164
Lickey HillsWard2,9452,8933,019
Lowes HillWard2,4252,8693,041
MarlbrookWard2,8752,8662,902
NortonWard3,0773,2083,724
PerryfieldsWard1,4141,4061,697
Rock HillWard3,0312,9383,547
Rubery NorthWard3,5313,4923,097
Rubery SouthWard3,0682,9993,325
Sanders ParkWard3,3933,3753,271
SidemoorWard3,7153,5994,351
SlideslowWard1,7643,5483,481
TardebiggeWard3,2423,5823,544
Wythall EastWard2,7042,7833,117
Wythall WestWard2,5102,6983,201
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males48,453
Females50,730
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years16,948
15-64 years59,492
65+ years22,747
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years10,846
10-19 years11,355
20-29 years9,140
30-39 years11,327
40-49 years12,586
50-59 years14,888
60-69 years12,016
70-79 years10,420
80+ years6,609
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK94,380
EU1,762
Europe (other)260
Middle East & Asia1,498
Africa705
Other country578
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White92,309
Asian3,159
Black766
Arab124
Mixed/multiple2,414
Other ethnic group411
Religion (C 2021)
Christian53,075
Muslim859
Hindu670
Sikh1,152
Buddhist284
Jewish94
Other religion392
No religion37,139

Located in: