HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

Stratford-on-Avon

District in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Stratford-on-Avon as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Stratford-on-AvonDistrict111,484120,485134,725
Alcester & RuralWard3,3363,6333,628
Alcester TownWard4,1693,9973,858
AvenueWard1,2512,4763,778
Bidford EastWard3,0603,3834,362
Bidford West & SalfordWard3,2623,5134,202
Bishop's ItchingtonWard3,3783,8504,284
BishoptonWard3,0173,2293,246
Brailes & ComptonWard3,1063,2653,374
BridgetownWard2,1184,1894,806
CloptonWard2,3532,6112,658
EttingtonWard3,1193,5013,574
GuildhallWard3,0523,7803,200
HarburyWard3,4643,4414,002
HathawayWard2,4192,6863,523
Henley-in-ArdenWard3,6383,7813,924
KinetonWard3,1563,2083,538
KinwartonWard2,5882,4662,880
Long Itchington & StocktonWard3,7913,6794,526
Napton & Fenny ComptonWard2,9443,1543,520
QuintonWard2,5092,8543,738
Red HorseWard3,2033,1563,313
Shipston NorthWard3,1883,6423,994
Shipston SouthWard3,2803,4214,170
ShotteryWard2,4883,0772,698
SnitterfieldWard3,2573,4593,628
Southam NorthWard3,5133,5113,915
Southam SouthWard2,9963,0564,199
Studley with Mappleborough GreenWard3,8323,7833,911
Studley with SambourneWard3,7733,7973,922
Tanworth-in-ArdenWard3,0173,1043,228
TiddingtonWard3,0823,2983,540
WelcombeWard2,7562,8763,046
Welford-on-AvonWard2,8743,0834,598
Wellesbourne EastWard3,8323,9393,739
Wellesbourne WestWard3,1263,0274,598
Wotton WawenWard3,5333,5603,593
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males65,374
Females69,351
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years20,691
15-64 years80,128
65+ years33,915
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years13,195
10-19 years13,866
20-29 years12,100
30-39 years14,827
40-49 years16,534
50-59 years20,949
60-69 years17,602
70-79 years16,215
80+ years9,446
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK123,358
EU5,931
Europe (other)499
Middle East & Asia2,095
Africa1,376
Other country1,467
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White128,672
Asian2,566
Black482
Arab130
Mixed/multiple2,288
Other ethnic group586
Religion (C 2021)
Christian75,936
Muslim646
Hindu617
Sikh573
Buddhist397
Jewish178
Other religion569
No religion48,339

Located in: