HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

North Warwickshire

District in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in North Warwickshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
North WarwickshireDistrict61,86062,01465,035
Arley and WhitacreWard5,4445,4715,927
Atherstone CentralWard3,4483,9454,174
Atherstone NorthWard3,5853,4083,746
Atherstone South and MancetterWard3,7543,6503,820
Baddesley and GrendonWard3,9513,9914,383
Coleshill NorthWard3,1533,2333,237
Coleshill SouthWard3,1903,2483,660
CurdworthWard3,3603,1953,421
DordonWard3,2253,2153,216
FillongleyWard3,3933,3383,627
HartshillWard3,7463,7383,826
Hurley and Wood EndWard3,6413,9224,011
KingsburyWard3,7793,7303,551
Newton Regis and WartonWard3,6253,5043,705
Polesworth EastWard3,4413,5173,954
Polesworth WestWard3,5513,4653,298
Water OrtonWard3,5733,4443,487
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males31,914
Females33,121
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years10,470
15-64 years40,286
65+ years14,272
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years6,838
10-19 years6,855
20-29 years6,862
30-39 years7,860
40-49 years7,759
50-59 years10,165
60-69 years8,157
70-79 years6,906
80+ years3,626
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK62,234
EU1,665
Europe (other)132
Middle East & Asia449
Africa305
Other country250
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White62,514
Asian844
Black364
Arab32
Mixed/multiple1,113
Other ethnic group169
Religion (C 2021)
Christian35,778
Muslim259
Hindu190
Sikh306
Buddhist139
Jewish26
Other religion270
No religion24,802

Located in: