HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

Shropshire

Unitary County in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Shropshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
ShropshireUnitary County283,173306,129323,606
Abdon and HeathParish199181202
Acton BurnellParish448544407
Acton RoundParish.........
Acton ScottParish103104108
AdderleyParish353372450
Alberbury with CardestonParish9901,0111,124
AlbrightonParish4,1574,3264,448
All StrettonParish121120125
AlveleyParish2,0362,0982,087
Ashford BowdlerParish.........
Ashford CarbonelParish328321316
AstleyParish454449492
Astley AbbottsParish396476485
Aston BotterellParish.........
Aston EyreParish200271252
AtchamParish249243596
BadgerParish134126127
BarrowParish636680888
BaschurchParish2,0962,5032,855
Bayston HillParish5,2475,0795,226
BeckburyParish327340354
BedstoneParish259272...
BerringtonParish8051,0591,195
Bettws-y-CrwynParish212239197
BictonParish8901,0621,180
BillingsleyParish181208210
Bishop's CastleParish1,6301,8931,847
BitterleyParish802902880
BoningaleParish266302299
BorastonParish200178159
BoscobelParish.........
BridgnorthParish11,74212,07911,857
BromfieldParish306277271
BroseleyParish4,9124,9295,097
BucknellParish642717740
BuildwasParish282321309
BurfordParish1,1081,3821,286
BurwartonParish215233244
CardingtonParish406459426
CaynhamParish1,4851,4891,489
ChelmarshParish495518516
CheswardineParish9911,0761,005
ChettonParish304349818
Child's ErcallParish599732770
Chirbury with BromptonParish914971891
Church PreenParish.........
Church PulverbatchParish344361395
Church StrettonParish4,1864,6714,595
ClaverleyParish1,4771,6201,737
Clee St. MargaretParish126162173
Cleobury MortimerParish2,5363,0363,266
Cleobury NorthParish.........
CliveParish480530544
ClunParish1,0651,1841,115
ClunburyParish478552570
ClungunfordParish288316316
CockshuttParish676787846
ColebatchParish180210...
CondoverParish1,7961,9572,229
CoreleyParish362388384
CoundParish379476474
Craven ArmsParish2,2892,5952,565
CressageParish757707733
CulmingtonParish411423357
DeuxhillParish.........
DiddleburyParish636670661
Ditton PriorsParish736821798
DoningtonParish3,5562,2532,938
EardingtonParish410530565
EasthopeParish.........
Eaton-under-HeywoodParish179171185
EdgtonParish.........
Ellesmere RuralParish2,3562,4842,519
Ellesmere UrbanParish3,3673,8354,422
FarlowParish390445433
FordParish833890865
FrodesleyParish179256223
GlazeleyParish.........
Great HanwoodParish1,0231,0901,257
Great NessParish807879992
GreeteParish.........
GrinshillParish245274259
HadnallParish685688924
HarleyParish178163169
HighleyParish3,2983,6053,735
HinstockParish9831,2001,382
HodnetParish1,4761,5341,456
Hope BagotParish.........
Hope BowdlerParish233233228
HopesayParish535561675
Hopton CangefordParish.........
Hopton CastleParish......175
Hopton WafersParish738753773
HordleyParish275292248
HughleyParish.........
IghtfieldParish463529486
KembertonParish237244221
KenleyParish264258441
KinletParish680991996
KinnerleyParish9341,1081,217
KnockinParish240282303
LeebotwoodParish193231245
Leighton and Eaton ConstantineParish420467451
Little NessParish188303291
Llanfair WaterdineParish202225213
LlanyblodwelParish817767754
Llanymynech and PantParish1,5001,6751,844
LongdenParish1,2881,2661,301
LongnorParish231289260
LoppingtonParish576611689
LudfordParish396673673
LudlowParish9,54810,26610,039
Lydbury NorthParish669695640
LydhamParish199189221
MainstoneParish......285
Market DraytonParish10,40611,77312,594
MelverleyParish130156149
Middleton ScrivenParish125146218
MilsonParish.........
MinsterleyParish1,5971,7771,978
MonkhoptonParish183205196
MontfordParish512574566
MoreParish104121108
Moreton Corbet and Lee BrockhurstParish281302317
Moreton SayParish429485521
MorvilleParish345392402
Much WenlockParish2,6052,8772,906
MunslowParish368386354
Myddle, Broughton and Harmer HillParish1,1421,3331,473
MyndtownParish.........
NashParish367405396
Neen SavageParish330350344
Neen SollarsParish238252235
NeentonParish216233228
Newcastle on ClunParish269319275
NorburyParish112136124
Norton in HalesParish586620675
OniburyParish300297309
OswestryParish15,61317,10517,509
Oswestry RuralParish3,7764,5044,828
PettonParish.........
PimhillParish2,0082,1182,321
PitchfordParish110126121
PontesburyParish2,9843,2273,281
PreesParish2,6882,8953,058
Quatt MalvernParish219200243
RatlinghopeParish121138130
Richard's Castle (Shropshire)Parish337424408
RomsleyParish121114108
Ruckley and LangleyParish.........
RudgeParish.........
RushburyParish603699637
Ruyton-XI-TownsParish1,1971,3791,261
RytonParish156174151
Selattyn and GobowenParish3,9274,0164,116
ShawburyParish2,7642,8722,834
SheintonParish127135135
SheriffhalesParish703722733
ShifnalParish6,3916,7769,730
ShiptonParish131121218
ShrewsburyParish67,12771,71576,782
Sibdon CarwoodParish.........
SidburyParish.........
SmethcottParish253254254
Stanton LacyParish328345337
Stanton LongParish305310310
Stanton upon Hine HeathParish529576574
St. Martin'sParish2,6362,8563,098
StocktonParish302331370
Stoke St. MilboroughParish354409427
Stoke upon TernParish1,7402,0342,601
StottesdonParish680782808
StoweParish122140116
Sutton MaddockParish247254259
Sutton upon TernParish1,1671,2321,159
TasleyParish3758891,127
TongParish208243255
UffingtonParish191234289
Upton CressettParish.........
Upton MagnaParish324321419
Welshampton and LynealParish839852887
Wem RuralParish1,4561,6591,747
Wem UrbanParish5,1425,8706,285
WentnorParish310346327
WestburyParish1,2901,3521,521
West FeltonParish1,3801,4751,601
Weston RhynParish2,6682,8502,827
Weston-under-RedcastleParish247285268
WheathillParish163229182
Whitchurch RuralParish1,4321,5331,611
Whitchurch UrbanParish8,8159,87110,141
WhittingtonParish2,4902,5922,837
WhittonParish218239214
WhixallParish820795865
WistanstowParish724812791
WithingtonParish208227208
WoolstastonParish.........
WooreParish1,0041,0691,348
WorfieldParish2,0712,2422,225
Worthen with ShelveParish1,9292,0782,008
Wroxeter and UppingtonParish348382386
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males159,683
Females163,923
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years47,919
15-64 years193,609
65+ years82,091
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years30,672
10-19 years34,166
20-29 years31,998
30-39 years35,218
40-49 years36,662
50-59 years49,848
60-69 years43,781
70-79 years38,960
80+ years22,314
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK304,471
EU9,706
Europe (other)818
Middle East & Asia4,140
Africa2,235
Other country2,237
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White312,876
Asian4,324
Black1,117
Arab386
Mixed/multiple3,861
Other ethnic group1,043
Religion (C 2021)
Christian179,516
Muslim1,708
Hindu557
Sikh760
Buddhist895
Jewish182
Other religion1,482
No religion119,573

Located in: