HomeWest Midlands
Show Map

County of Herefordshire

Unitary District in West Midlands

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in County of Herefordshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
County of HerefordshireUnitary District174,871183,477187,034
Abbey DoreParish409385349
AconburyParish.........
Acton BeauchampParish219229235
AdfortonParish118128132
AllensmoreParish552566548
AlmeleyParish579601553
AshpertonParish226226253
Aston InghamParish419398409
AvenburyParish249225240
AyltonParish145144139
AymestreyParish313351359
BactonParish.........
BallinghamParish168181194
BartestreeParish248330494
Belmont RuralParish3,3833,7693,658
Birley with Upper HillParish321339320
Bishop's FromeParish779834807
BishopstoneParish199208192
BlakemereParish.........
BodenhamParish1,0249981,144
BolstoneParish.........
BosburyParish888813877
Brampton AbbottsParish322352352
Brampton BryanParish217214187
BredenburyParish185169132
BredwardineParish192229197
BreintonParish775836893
Bridge SollersParish.........
BridstowParish859906866
BrilleyParish342367372
BrimfieldParish704751737
Brinsop and WormsleyParish120131122
Brobury with Monnington on WyeParish.........
Brockhampton (Bromyard Bringsty Ward)Parish.........
Brockhampton (Old Gore Ward)Parish241229232
Bromyard and WinslowParish4,1444,2364,456
Buckton and CoxallParish.........
BurghillParish1,5181,5791,556
BurringtonParish133138139
ByfordParish201201188
BytonParish213184193
CallowParish.........
Canon FromeParish236285301
Canon PyonParish589542733
Castle FromeParish.........
ClehongerParish1,2821,3821,514
CliffordParish530511556
CoddingtonParish.........
CollingtonParish.........
ColwallParish2,4332,4002,377
CombeParish.........
Cradley and StorridgeParish1,6531,6671,674
CraswallParish147153248
CredenhillParish1,9892,2712,332
Croft and YarpoleParish530552547
CusopParish377356384
DewsallParish.........
DilwynParish758711739
DinedorParish284328275
DinmoreParish.........
Docklow and Hampton WaferParish214236226
DonningtonParish.........
DormingtonParish260261268
DorstoneParish318401386
DowntonParish.........
DulasParish.........
EardislandParish520502476
EardisleyParish695754790
EastnorParish384339330
Eaton BishopParish378414437
Edvin Loach and SaltmarsheParish......239
Edwyn RalphParish205192198
EggletonParish.........
EltonParish.........
EvesbatchParish.........
Ewyas HaroldParish857883887
Eye, Moreton and AshtonParish188178165
EytonParish114124117
FeltonParish.........
Ford and Stoke PriorParish383364361
FownhopeParish963999979
FoyParish125158163
GanarewParish155171181
GarwayParish396430439
GoodrichParish568550571
GraftonParish206258253
Grendon BishopParish.........
Hampton BishopParish483505854
Hampton CharlesParish.........
HarewoodParish.........
Hatfield and NewhamptonParish188188195
HaywoodParish201216188
HentlandParish443436410
HerefordParish50,15553,51653,112
Holme LacyParish436466458
Holmer & ShelwickParish1,4271,3862,786
Hope MansellParish264259257
Hope under DinmoreParish375412371
How CapleParish138118134
HumberParish312332312
HuntingtonParish.........
KenchesterParish.........
KentchurchParish295257271
KilpeckParish516522495
KimboltonParish472472468
Kings CapleParish331331303
KingslandParish9839861,135
King's PyonParish294274260
KingstoneParish1,3321,3731,501
KingtonParish2,5972,6262,639
Kington RuralParish579614580
KinnersleyParish394316311
KinshamParish.........
KnillParish.........
LaystersParish147130141
LeaParish646673826
LedburyParish8,8379,2979,109
Leinthall StarkesParish173168171
LeintwardineParish912830907
LeominsterParish11,11411,69111,959
LettonParish.........
LingenParish164152161
Linton (Bromyard Bringsty Ward)Parish350385401
Linton (Penyard Ward)Parish896953998
Little BirchParish317306282
Little CowarneParish104116110
Little DewchurchParish394402444
Little HerefordParish382394388
Little MarcleParish126152124
LlancilloParish.........
LlandinaboParish.........
LlangarronParish1,0601,0531,086
LlanrothalParish.........
LlanveynoeParish104102...
LlanwarneParish361380377
LongtownParish571620656
Lower BullinghamParish1,5651,8761,795
Lower HarptonParish.........
LuctonParish173235191
LugwardineParish1,6731,7211,834
LustonParish518541525
LyonshallParish701757716
MadleyParish1,1431,2001,193
Mansell GamageParish.........
Mansell LacyParish148139136
MardenParish1,2721,4881,433
MarstowParish364390403
MathonParish278280318
Michaelchurch EscleyParish178198184
Middleton on the HillParish244228260
MoccasParish131105107
Monkland and StretfordParish185178209
MordifordParish544527567
Moreton JeffriesParish.........
Moreton on LuggParish952920891
Much BirchParish836911905
Much CowarneParish404463469
Much DewchurchParish639654686
Much MarcleParish646660623
MunsleyParish.........
Newton (Golden Valley South Ward)Parish120139140
Newton (Queenswood Ward)Parish.........
NortonParish282272253
Norton CanonParish313242261
Ocle PychardParish350351330
OrcopParish419417421
OrletonParish824794857
PembridgeParish9851,0561,052
Pencombe with Grendon WarrenParish340329317
PencoydParish257342270
PeterchurchParish1,0151,0911,047
PeterstowParish361444436
Pipe and LydeParish306344333
Pipe AstonParish.........
PixleyParish225258270
Preston on WyeParish192186190
Preston WynneParish133172187
PudlestoneParish193166188
PutleyParish261245257
Richards Castle (Hereford)Parish280250278
Rodd, Nash and Little BramptonParish.........
Ross-on-WyeParish10,08510,58210,978
RowlstoneParish184180192
SarnesfieldParish.........
SellackParish236248247
ShobdonParish769816933
Sollers HopeParish.........
Stanford BishopParish129113116
StapletonParish133110124
Staunton on ArrowParish215234211
Staunton on WyeParish490488473
St. MargaretsParish154180173
Stoke EdithParish.........
Stoke LacyParish349364419
Stretton GrandisonParish134175162
Stretton SugwasParish509505475
St. WeonardsParish374383378
SuttonParish866925962
TarringtonParish501576528
Tedstone DelamereParish142138146
Tedstone WaferParish110112...
ThornburyParish183197202
ThruxtonParish.........
TitleyParish262261266
Tretire with MichaelchurchParish.........
TurnastoneParish.........
TybertonParish146178178
UllingswickParish252259262
Upper SapeyParish437460423
Upton BishopParish564602602
VowchurchParish191176192
WactonParish103106105
WalfordParish1,3211,5141,375
Walford, Letton and NewtonParish195179146
WalterstoneParish.........
WellingtonParish1,0201,0051,042
Wellington HeathParish480440558
Welsh BicknorParish.........
Welsh NewtonParish314316317
WeobleyParish1,2461,2551,274
WesthideParish.........
Weston BeggardParish189214228
Weston under PenyardParish8341,0071,037
WhitbourneParish902799831
WhitchurchParish961970964
Whitney-on-WyeParish128117108
WigmoreParish597757791
Willersley and WinfortonParish212209282
WilleyParish.........
WithingtonParish1,4041,5881,784
WolferlowParish.........
WoolhopeParish459486490
YarkhillParish309326343
YattonParish188208209
YazorParish129122113
West MidlandsRegion5,267,3085,601,8475,950,757

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males91,854
Females95,180
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years28,027
15-64 years110,528
65+ years48,470
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years17,936
10-19 years19,154
20-29 years17,826
30-39 years20,785
40-49 years21,030
50-59 years28,201
60-69 years26,103
70-79 years22,748
80+ years13,242
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK170,958
EU10,117
Europe (other)482
Middle East & Asia2,560
Africa1,482
Other country1,435
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White181,248
Asian2,218
Black567
Arab224
Mixed/multiple1,980
Other ethnic group795
Religion (C 2021)
Christian102,614
Muslim790
Hindu384
Sikh117
Buddhist646
Jewish142
Other religion904
No religion68,475

Located in: