HomeWales
Show Map

Neath Port Talbot

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Neath Port Talbot as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)District134,468139,812142,289
Aberavon (Aberafan)Ward5,3355,4525,679
AberdulaisWard1,9422,4002,372
Allt-wenWard2,3182,3272,726
BaglanWard6,6546,8196,748
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West (Blaen-gwrach a Gorllewin Glyn-nedd)Ward3,2273,2343,137
Briton Ferry East (Dwyrain Llansawel)Ward2,8952,9092,950
Briton Ferry West (Gorllewin Llansawel)Ward2,8643,0022,932
Bryn and Cwmavon (Bryn a Chwmafan)Ward6,5166,5386,580
Bryn-coch North (Gogledd Bryn-coch)Ward2,2752,1762,048
Bryn-coch South (De Bryn-coch)Ward4,9935,6045,402
Cadoxton (Llangatwg)Ward1,6231,6841,581
Cimla and Pelenna (Cimla a Phelenna)Ward5,3455,0924,851
Coedffranc Central (Canol Coed-ffranc)Ward4,6284,9055,172
Coedffranc North (Gogledd Coed-ffranc)Ward2,3482,4112,293
Coedffranc West (Gorllewin Coed-ffranc)Ward1,3321,7375,244
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters (Y Creunant, Onllwyn a Blaendulais)Ward5,1295,2275,131
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera (Cwmllynfell ac Ystalyfera)Ward4,1884,1913,882
Cymer and Glyncorrwg (Cymer a Glyncorrwg)Ward2,4712,3522,136
DyffrynWard3,4693,4493,294
Glynneath Central and East (Canol a Dwyrain Glyn-nedd)Ward2,2892,1852,145
Godre'r Graig (Godre'r-graig)Ward1,4341,6442,077
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman (Gwauncaegurwen a Brynaman Isaf)Ward4,1334,2404,220
Gwynfi and Croeserw (Gwynfi a Chroeserw)Ward3,0732,9312,598
Margam and Tai-bach (Margam a Thai-bach)Ward6,9747,8167,833
Neath East (Dwyrain Castell-nedd)Ward5,9326,4016,120
Neath North (Gogledd Castell-nedd)Ward3,8483,9423,799
Neath South (De Castell-nedd)Ward4,6514,9754,804
PontardaweWard4,7675,0905,456
Port TalbotWard5,2775,6415,757
Resolven and Tonna (Resolfen a Thonna)Ward5,5935,6345,594
RhosWard2,4882,4422,559
Sandfields East (Dwyrain Sandfields)Ward6,1176,8956,655
Sandfields West (Gorllewin Sandfields)Ward6,6656,7256,783
TrebanosWard1,6731,7421,713
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males69,879
Females72,410
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years23,430
15-64 years88,730
65+ years30,131
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years15,021
10-19 years17,263
20-29 years16,006
30-39 years17,593
40-49 years16,647
50-59 years20,110
60-69 years17,884
70-79 years14,115
80+ years7,652
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK137,115
EU2,219
Europe (other)265
Middle East & Asia1,675
Africa554
Other country461
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White137,511
Asian2,253
Black522
Arab105
Mixed/multiple1,583
Other ethnic group316
Religion (C 2021)
Christian59,974
Muslim1,062
Hindu400
Sikh151
Buddhist383
Jewish32
Other religion630
No religion70,941

Located in: