HomeWales
Show Map

Pembrokeshire

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Pembrokeshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)District114,131122,439123,360
Amroth and Saundersfoot North (Amroth a Gogledd Saundersfoot)Ward2,1672,0812,008
Boncath and Clydau (Boncath a Chlydau)Ward1,9032,0022,006
Bro GwaunWard1,6831,8941,952
BurtonWard1,4951,8261,857
Camrose (Camros)Ward1,5771,7401,844
Carew and Jeffreyston (Caeriw a Jeffreyston)Ward1,9292,1062,101
Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw (Cilgerran ac Eglwyswrw)Ward2,1852,2312,336
Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu (Crymych a Mynachlog-ddu)Ward2,0852,2332,324
East WilliamstonWard1,7871,8441,859
Fishguard: North East (Gogledd-ddwyrain Abergwaun)Ward1,7171,8731,831
Fishguard: North West (Gogledd-orllewin Abergwaun)Ward1,4761,5461,590
Goodwick (Wdig)Ward1,8501,9882,022
Haverfordwest: Castle (Hwlffordd: Y Castell)Ward2,2872,6022,302
Haverfordwest: Garth (Hwlffordd: Garth)Ward2,4392,5002,572
Haverfordwest: Portfield (Hwlffordd: Portfield)Ward2,1782,2602,432
Haverfordwest: Prendergast (Hwlffordd: Prendergast)Ward2,0832,1842,139
Haverfordwest: Priory (Hwlffordd: Y Priordy)Ward2,1352,4962,550
HundletonWard1,6511,8771,723
JohnstonWard1,7781,9412,213
Kilgetty and Begelly (Cilgeti a Begeli)Ward2,0112,2622,300
Lampeter Velfrey (Llanbedr Felffre)Ward1,4451,5981,548
Lamphey (Llandyfái)Ward1,5651,6711,724
Letterston (Treletert)Ward2,0472,3522,376
LlangwmWard1,9842,3362,313
LlanrhianWard1,8851,9381,815
MaenclochogWard1,9462,1762,177
Manorbier and Penally (Maenorbŷr a Phenalun)Ward2,1442,1752,073
MartletwyWard1,9001,9701,908
Merlin's Bridge (Pont Fadlen)Ward2,1842,2022,218
Milford: Central (Canol Aberdaugleddau)Ward1,8742,0032,002
Milford: East (Dwyrain Aberdaugleddau)Ward2,6112,7282,870
Milford: Hakin (Aberdaugleddau: Hakin)Ward2,7092,6462,635
Milford: Hubberston (Aberdaugleddau: Hubberston)Ward1,9902,0842,622
Milford: North (Gogledd Aberdaugleddau)Ward1,7122,1922,478
Milford: West (Gorllewin Aberdaugleddau)Ward2,1902,2542,191
Narberth: Rural (Arberth Wledig)Ward9971,1671,308
Narberth: Urban (Arberth Drefol)Ward2,1692,2652,768
Newport and Dinas (Trefdraeth a Dinas)Ward1,9201,9761,815
Neyland: East (Dwyrain Neyland)Ward2,1702,2192,172
Neyland: West (Gorllewin Neyland)Ward2,0102,1501,991
Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South (Penfro: Cil-maen a De St Mary)Ward3,6653,6563,690
Pembroke: St Mary North (Penfro: Gogledd St Mary)Ward1,9652,0602,452
Pembroke: St Michael (Penfro: St Michael)Ward1,5841,8361,832
Pembroke Dock: Bufferland (Doc Penfro: Bufferland)Ward1,4041,5311,675
Pembroke Dock: Bush (Doc Penfro: Bush)Ward2,0122,2212,172
Pembroke Dock: Central (Canol Doc Penfro)Ward2,0682,2872,167
Pembroke Dock: Market (Doc Penfro: Y Farchnad)Ward1,6271,8971,805
Pembroke Dock: Pennar (Doc Penfro: Pennar)Ward1,5651,8171,844
Rudbaxton and Spittal (Rudbaxton a Spittal)Ward1,2501,2621,732
Saundersfoot South (De Saundersfoot)Ward1,8601,7791,572
Solva (Solfach)Ward1,4201,8771,710
St David's (Tyddewi)Ward1,7971,8411,750
St Dogmaels (Llandudoch)Ward2,1402,2182,057
St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty (St Florence a Llanfair Dinbych-y-pysgod)Ward1,3811,6181,683
St Ishmael's (Llanisan-yn-Rhos)Ward2,1812,3422,276
Tenby: North (Gogledd Dinbych-y-pysgod)Ward2,1802,1121,997
Tenby: South (De Dinbych-y-pysgod)Ward2,7542,5842,093
The Havens (Yr Aberoedd)Ward1,7702,0001,944
Wiston (Cas-wis)Ward1,6411,9131,963
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males60,071
Females63,289
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years19,451
15-64 years71,565
65+ years32,338
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years12,313
10-19 years13,383
20-29 years11,899
30-39 years12,905
40-49 years13,184
50-59 years18,286
60-69 years17,665
70-79 years15,366
80+ years8,353
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK117,408
EU3,034
Europe (other)297
Middle East & Asia1,282
Africa651
Other country688
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White120,375
Asian1,159
Black244
Arab93
Mixed/multiple1,162
Other ethnic group326
Religion (C 2021)
Christian60,174
Muslim587
Hindu161
Sikh32
Buddhist462
Jewish58
Other religion746
No religion52,998

Located in: