HomeWales
Show Map

Ceredigion

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Ceredigion as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
CeredigionDistrict74,94175,92271,475
Aberaeron and Aberarth (Aberaeron ac Aber-arth)Ward2,1201,9471,762
Aberporth and Y Ferwig (Aber-porth a'r Ferwig)Ward3,6623,5543,321
Aberystwyth Morfa a GlaisWard6,0627,1875,565
Aberystwyth PenparcauWard3,0883,1222,961
Aberystwyth RheidolWard2,4572,7312,183
Beulah and Llangoedmor (Beulah a Llangoedmor)Ward2,7912,7552,897
Borth (Y Borth)Ward2,2582,0781,954
Ceulan a MaesmawrWard1,9171,9101,864
Ciliau AeronWard2,0031,9741,921
FaenorWard2,4222,5453,462
Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)Ward2,8942,9702,504
Llanbadarn FawrWard2,8983,3802,492
Llandyfriog (LlandyfrÏog)Ward1,8211,8351,763
Llandysilio and Llangrannog (Llandysilio a Llangrannog)Ward1,9631,9061,738
Llandysul North and Troedyraur (Gogledd Llandysul a Throed-yr-aur)Ward2,2612,1122,112
Llandysul South (De Llansysul)Ward2,0491,9301,804
LlanfarianWard1,4421,5411,520
Llanfihangel YstradWard2,0432,0372,039
LlangeithoWard1,5971,4591,361
LlangybiWard1,7521,4841,390
LlannarthWard1,5641,6161,572
Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud)Ward1,4901,5621,541
LlansanffraidWard1,8821,8611,853
LlanwenogWard1,8831,8541,744
LledrodWard1,5621,4971,496
MelindwrWard2,1732,0202,013
MwldanWard1,7511,7841,860
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn (Ceinewydd a Llanllwchaearn)Ward1,9011,9301,740
PenbrynWard1,2831,2701,281
TeifiWard2,4522,4002,356
TirymynachWard1,8881,9011,766
TrefeurigWard1,6751,7711,773
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur (Tregaron ac Ystrad-Fflur)Ward1,9041,9251,862
YstwythWard2,0322,0742,006
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males34,963
Females36,512
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years9,424
15-64 years43,669
65+ years18,388
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years5,999
10-19 years8,219
20-29 years10,018
30-39 years6,724
40-49 years6,876
50-59 years10,117
60-69 years10,070
70-79 years8,733
80+ years4,725
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK66,430
EU2,544
Europe (other)253
Middle East & Asia1,124
Africa530
Other country594
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White68,776
Asian1,096
Black366
Arab138
Mixed/multiple867
Other ethnic group230
Religion (C 2021)
Christian33,409
Muslim515
Hindu158
Sikh35
Buddhist378
Jewish75
Other religion677
No religion30,749

Located in: