HomeWales
Show Map

Denbighshire

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Denbighshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)District93,06593,73495,818
Alyn Valley (Dyffryn Alun)Ward1,5631,6291,686
BodelwyddanWard2,1062,1472,093
Denbigh Caledfryn Henllan (Dinbych Caledfryn Henllan)Ward5,1135,2874,998
Denbigh Lower (Dinbych Isaf)Ward4,4154,5614,524
DyserthWard2,3202,2692,329
EdeirnionWard3,5133,4473,458
EfenechdydWard1,6561,6861,633
LlandyrnogWard2,0732,1562,240
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd GwyddelwernWard2,2372,2272,309
LlangollenWard3,8844,0794,027
Llanrhaeadr-yng-NghinmeirchWard1,8951,8561,794
Moel FamauWard2,2152,2482,210
Prestatyn Central (Canol Prestatyn)Ward3,5783,5323,495
Prestatyn East (Dwyrain Prestatyn)Ward4,3344,0153,920
Prestatyn Meliden (Prestatyn Alltmelyd)Ward2,1752,0662,004
Prestatyn North (Gogledd Prestatyn)Ward5,1305,7165,861
Prestatyn South West (De-orllewin Prestatyn)Ward3,5243,5203,805
RhuddlanWard3,7953,7093,796
Rhyl East (Dwyrain y Rhyl)Ward4,5534,2174,656
Rhyl South (De'r Rhyl)Ward3,6343,5693,456
Rhyl South West (De-orllewin y Rhyl)Ward5,1525,3835,565
Rhyl Trellewelyn (Y Rhyl Trellewelyn)Ward3,5403,2574,202
Rhyl Tŷ Newydd (Y Rhyl Tŷ Newydd)Ward4,2594,3374,204
Rhyl West (Gorllewin y Rhyl)Ward4,2524,3864,909
Ruthin (Rhuthun)Ward5,2185,4615,696
St Asaph East (Dwyrain Llanelwy)Ward1,7961,6741,846
St Asaph West (Gorllewin Llanelwy)Ward1,6951,6811,639
TrefnantWard1,8491,9701,813
TremeirchionWard1,5901,6491,655
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males46,609
Females49,209
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years15,770
15-64 years56,297
65+ years23,747
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years10,106
10-19 years10,824
20-29 years9,587
30-39 years10,014
40-49 years10,696
50-59 years14,188
60-69 years12,717
70-79 years11,428
80+ years6,254
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK91,306
EU1,843
Europe (other)233
Middle East & Asia1,532
Africa481
Other country422
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White92,488
Asian1,650
Black268
Arab119
Mixed/multiple1,052
Other ethnic group243
Religion (C 2021)
Christian47,226
Muslim740
Hindu209
Sikh38
Buddhist320
Jewish48
Other religion483
No religion40,297

Located in: