HomeWales
Show Map

Conwy

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Conwy as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
ConwyDistrict109,596115,228114,741
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw (Betws-y-coed a Threfriw)Ward2,1112,0271,957
Betws-yn-RhosWard1,9232,1221,952
BrynWard1,9821,8151,751
CaerhunWard2,3082,4532,370
ColwynWard4,2464,5664,555
ConwyWard4,0804,0654,274
Craig-y-donWard3,3853,4243,327
DeganwyWard3,6993,9363,763
Eglwys-bach a LlangernywWard1,9102,0142,016
EiriasWard3,3803,5473,570
Gele and Llanddulas (Gele a Llanddulas)Ward5,9756,1536,430
GlynWard3,9714,3404,552
Glyn y MarlWard6,4296,7227,688
Gogarth MostynWard7,1417,3867,114
Kinmel Bay (Bae Cinmel)Ward5,6256,0805,898
Llandrillo-yn-RhosWard7,4258,1577,766
Llanrwst a LlanddogedWard3,6113,9253,738
LlansanffraidWard2,2902,1962,126
LlansannanWard1,8531,9251,819
LlysfaenWard2,6522,7432,736
MochdreWard1,8621,9232,007
PandyWard1,7731,8221,793
PenmaenmawrWard3,8574,3534,299
PenrhynWard4,7774,8834,587
Pen-sarn Pentre MawrWard5,6135,9666,463
RhiwWard5,4566,0776,024
Towyn (Tywyn)Ward2,2392,3802,267
TudnoWard4,7875,0084,688
Uwch AledWard1,7421,7551,738
Uwch ConwyWard1,4941,4651,470
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males55,585
Females59,156
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years17,192
15-64 years66,181
65+ years31,368
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years10,929
10-19 years11,766
20-29 years10,561
30-39 years12,026
40-49 years12,312
50-59 years17,259
60-69 years16,395
70-79 years14,697
80+ years8,796
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK108,801
EU2,885
Europe (other)290
Middle East & Asia1,459
Africa621
Other country685
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White111,176
Asian1,651
Black271
Arab116
Mixed/multiple1,254
Other ethnic group275
Religion (C 2021)
Christian58,283
Muslim842
Hindu254
Sikh33
Buddhist375
Jewish63
Other religion621
No religion46,946

Located in: