HomeWales
Show Map

Isle of Anglesey

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Isle of Anglesey as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)District66,82969,75168,878
AethwyWard6,6086,9486,408
BodowyrWard3,2773,4023,573
Bro AberffrawWard3,6773,7673,749
Bro'r LlynnoeddWard5,1755,2865,254
Canolbarth MônWard4,8935,3315,545
CefniWard2,6442,8413,101
CrigyllWard3,3583,6613,370
LligwyWard6,2866,2005,784
Parc a'r MynyddWard3,4493,4203,713
SeiriolWard6,1766,1125,681
TalybolionWard4,8885,1345,136
Tref CybiWard4,1274,2004,359
TwrcelynWard6,2677,4107,178
Ynys GybiWard6,0036,0396,032
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males33,659
Females35,219
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years11,048
15-64 years39,620
65+ years18,209
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years7,071
10-19 years7,382
20-29 years6,362
30-39 years7,146
40-49 years7,507
50-59 years10,156
60-69 years9,801
70-79 years8,756
80+ years4,696
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK66,583
EU1,137
Europe (other)142
Middle East & Asia480
Africa258
Other country280
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White67,587
Asian430
Black104
Arab58
Mixed/multiple598
Other ethnic group102
Religion (C 2021)
Christian35,485
Muslim328
Hindu62
Sikh30
Buddhist154
Jewish30
Other religion278
No religion28,066

Located in: