HomeWales
Show Map

Merthyr Tydfil

District in Wales

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Merthyr Tydfil as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)District55,98158,80258,839
BedlinogCommunity3,3993,2773,762
CyfarthfaCommunity6,1416,8697,270
DowlaisCommunity3,9904,2704,095
Gurnos (Y Gurnos)Community5,0345,2805,341
Merthyr Vale (Ynys-wen)Community3,9253,8313,774
PantCommunity2,6562,6562,532
Park (Parc)Community4,3074,3264,166
PenydarrenCommunity5,2535,4195,280
Town (Y Dref)Community6,5537,6717,895
TreharrisCommunity6,2526,3566,271
Troed-y-rhiwCommunity5,0055,2965,051
Vaynor (Y Faenor)Community3,4653,5513,399
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,107,494

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males28,753
Females30,086
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years10,537
15-64 years37,192
65+ years11,110
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years6,958
10-19 years6,699
20-29 years6,911
30-39 years8,173
40-49 years6,831
50-59 years8,377
60-69 years6,929
70-79 years5,327
80+ years2,634
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK55,553
EU2,125
Europe (other)78
Middle East & Asia755
Africa168
Other country160
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White57,140
Asian871
Black91
Arab17
Mixed/multiple510
Other ethnic group210
Religion (C 2021)
Christian23,614
Muslim289
Hindu110
Sikh82
Buddhist127
Jewish5
Other religion229
No religion31,322

Located in: