Home
Show Map

Caerphilly

Unitary District in Wales / Cymru

Unitary District

The population development of Caerphilly.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
 
CaerphillyUnitary District169,519178,806175,952
Wales (Cymru)Constituent Country2,903,0853,063,4563,169,586

Contents: Settlements

The population development of the settlements in Caerphilly.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

Name StatusCounty / DistrictPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
 
AberbargoedBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly877994987
AbercarnBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,7905,3525,443
AbertridwrBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly6,3826,5046,209
AbertysswgBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,5051,4621,423
ArgoedBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly763891862
Bargoed (Bargod)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly11,61011,53711,460
BlackwoodBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly22,21024,04223,794
CaerphillyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly39,21041,40241,287
CwmfelinfachBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,3371,3831,351
DeriBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly9021,006976
FochriwBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,3131,2501,145
LlanbradachBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly3,6583,7463,492
MachenBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly2,2762,3622,284
MarkhamBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,4031,4951,446
NelsonBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly4,5774,6474,473
NewbridgeBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly9,0199,5909,025
New TredegarBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly4,1714,2083,853
Pen-twynBuilt-up AreaCaerphilly1,5691,5401,505
Pontllan-fraithBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8,5039,2209,033
PontlottynBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,8031,9241,835
RhymneyBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly5,2085,1514,989
RiscaBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly14,54714,95814,426
WattsvilleBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly8791,0651,082
YnysdduBuilt-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly1,005959991
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)Built-up Area SubdivisionCaerphilly17,48019,20419,499

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: All population figures and depicted boundaries are based on output areas officially assigned to the 2011 built-up areas. Output areas often include some unbuilt parts. However, tabulated area figures refer to (typically smaller) actual built-up areas in order to present a more realistic population density. Some of the 2001 figures are approximate values.