HomeSouth West England
Show Map

Somerset West and Taunton

District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Somerset West and Taunton as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Somerset West and TauntonDistrict137,374144,862157,445
Bishop's Hull & Taunton WestWard9,0879,76610,963
Blackdown & NerocheWard8,8229,39110,902
Comeytrowe & TrullWard9,86110,15210,063
Dulverton & ExmoorWard8,3427,8787,926
DunsterWard8,4017,8108,728
LydeardWard7,5959,58510,936
MineheadWard8,9719,6678,647
Monkton & North CurryWard8,5588,84112,893
Rowbarton & StaplegroveWard9,5089,84610,501
Taunton EastWard9,34210,87112,017
Taunton NorthWard9,62810,31510,498
Taunton SouthWard10,59910,75611,281
Upper ToneWard8,4989,2249,409
Watchet & StogurseyWard9,3619,3209,627
WellingtonWard10,80111,44013,039
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males76,475
Females80,970
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years24,423
15-64 years92,591
65+ years40,436
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years15,667
10-19 years16,923
20-29 years15,254
30-39 years18,127
40-49 years17,703
50-59 years22,639
60-69 years20,900
70-79 years18,778
80+ years11,459
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK142,957
EU7,376
Europe (other)600
Middle East & Asia3,367
Africa1,787
Other country1,358
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White150,583
Asian3,224
Black827
Arab145
Mixed/multiple2,019
Other ethnic group649
Religion (C 2021)
Christian78,122
Muslim918
Hindu432
Sikh67
Buddhist516
Jewish117
Other religion891
No religion66,037

Located in: