HomeSouth West England
Show Map

Gloucester

District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Gloucester as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
GloucesterDistrict109,885121,688132,416
AbbeydaleWard7,5617,4377,149
AbbeymeadWard6,4466,3636,089
BarnwoodWard5,4786,6806,735
Barton and TredworthWard10,32710,95312,005
Coney HillWard3,2813,3013,399
ElmbridgeWard6,0096,3836,467
GrangeWard5,9966,5947,082
HucclecoteWard6,3616,0826,209
Kingsholm and WottonWard5,8696,8047,106
KingswayWard3204,9627,042
LonglevensWard9,0639,5329,532
Matson, Robinswood and White CityWard8,9459,0529,966
MorelandWard10,05410,25310,610
PodsmeadWard3,1162,9943,462
Quedgeley FieldcourtWard5,1885,4597,496
Quedgeley Severn ValeWard6,0646,3436,192
TuffleyWard5,7495,8896,170
WestgateWard4,0556,6079,696
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males65,500
Females66,916
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years23,959
15-64 years86,339
65+ years22,117
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years15,789
10-19 years15,800
20-29 years17,365
30-39 years18,973
40-49 years16,582
50-59 years18,205
60-69 years13,523
70-79 years10,182
80+ years5,996
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK113,343
EU8,900
Europe (other)510
Middle East & Asia5,244
Africa2,749
Other country1,670
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White112,461
Asian8,543
Black4,826
Arab332
Mixed/multiple5,014
Other ethnic group1,238
Religion (C 2021)
Christian63,145
Muslim6,200
Hindu1,283
Sikh255
Buddhist401
Jewish64
Other religion652
No religion52,507

Located in: