HomeSouth West England
Show Map

Forest of Dean

District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Forest of Dean as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Forest of DeanDistrict79,98281,96187,004
Berry HillWard4,3604,3444,326
BreamWard4,5874,7094,881
Cinderford EastWard4,5054,4534,450
Cinderford WestWard3,6114,0414,327
ColefordWard6,8856,9007,732
DymockWard1,8912,0101,965
Hartpury & RedmarleyWard4,5705,0475,278
Longhope & HuntleyWard3,7833,8143,945
LydbrookWard2,2802,1922,231
Lydney EastWard5,2455,0476,558
Lydney NorthWard1,8661,8521,760
Lydney West & AylburtonWard2,5382,5882,396
Mitcheldean, Ruardean & DrybrookWard6,8347,2347,340
Newent & TayntonWard5,4785,6456,708
Newland & SlingWard2,4012,3922,471
NewnhamWard4,5774,7644,737
PillowellWard1,8841,9841,911
RuspidgeWard1,9532,0142,433
St. BriavelsWard2,1612,1822,343
TidenhamWard6,5456,6927,178
Westbury-on-SevernWard2,0272,0572,051
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males42,563
Females44,441
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years13,076
15-64 years52,115
65+ years21,806
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years8,428
10-19 years9,719
20-29 years8,408
30-39 years9,363
40-49 years9,522
50-59 years13,506
60-69 years12,031
70-79 years10,483
80+ years5,537
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK82,569
EU2,269
Europe (other)232
Middle East & Asia784
Africa587
Other country563
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White84,869
Asian625
Black242
Arab27
Mixed/multiple925
Other ethnic group316
Religion (C 2021)
Christian43,969
Muslim237
Hindu103
Sikh68
Buddhist220
Jewish59
Other religion520
No religion36,238

Located in: