HomeSouth West England
Show Map

East Devon

District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in East Devon as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
East DevonDistrict125,520132,457150,828
AxminsterWard5,6266,5578,118
Beer & BranscombeWard2,4572,3952,358
BroadclystWard3,5503,6757,090
Budleigh & RaleighWard7,1567,4947,672
Clyst ValleyWard1,8622,0132,437
Coly ValleyWard4,2804,4934,709
CranbrookWard2662696,743
Dunkeswell & OtterheadWard5,1465,2015,783
Exe ValleyWard2,2462,3382,461
Exmouth BrixingtonWard7,9117,9587,642
Exmouth HalsdonWard6,8447,2327,412
Exmouth LittlehamWard6,9247,4488,066
Exmouth TownWard6,8047,3447,298
Exmouth Withycombe RaleighWard4,4884,4505,070
FenitonWard2,2922,2742,718
Honiton St Michael'sWard6,9186,7986,800
Honiton St Paul'sWard4,2954,6854,859
NewbridgesWard2,2892,3582,531
Newton Poppleford & HarpfordWard2,0142,0952,302
Ottery St MaryWard6,0546,7127,986
SeatonWard6,2496,5257,132
Sidmouth RuralWard2,0472,1872,101
Sidmouth SidfordWard6,6807,2067,861
Sidmouth TownWard4,4084,3444,415
Tale ValeWard2,3812,5912,475
TrinityWard2,1702,5212,550
West Hill & AylesbeareWard2,1652,3102,690
Whimple & RockbeareWard2,5222,7173,013
Woodbury & LympstoneWard5,2195,8535,999
YartyWard2,2552,4142,527
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males72,622
Females78,206
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years21,942
15-64 years83,662
65+ years45,221
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years14,200
10-19 years14,832
20-29 years13,085
30-39 years15,004
40-49 years16,447
50-59 years21,453
60-69 years20,926
70-79 years21,266
80+ years13,612
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK141,530
EU4,262
Europe (other)450
Middle East & Asia1,874
Africa1,361
Other country1,354
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White146,847
Asian1,459
Black348
Arab89
Mixed/multiple1,720
Other ethnic group360
Religion (C 2021)
Christian75,621
Muslim515
Hindu163
Sikh33
Buddhist499
Jewish154
Other religion810
No religion63,176

Located in: