HomeSouth West England
Show Map

Cornwall

Unitary County in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Cornwall as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
CornwallUnitary County499,114532,273570,305
Altarnun & Stoke ClimslandWard6,4006,7786,780
Bodmin St Mary's & St LeonardWard7,3337,6717,298
Bodmin St Petroc'sWard4,2395,1486,870
BudeWard5,4205,8086,277
Callington & St DominicWard5,6166,5856,782
CalstockWard6,0956,2536,647
Camborne Roskear & TuckingmillWard4,4205,0037,201
Camborne TrelowarrenWard5,5835,7496,149
Camborne West & TreswithianWard5,9805,9896,234
Camelford & BoscastleWard5,4556,3986,854
Constantine, Mabe & MawnanWard4,4345,8246,559
Crowan, Sithney & WendronWard5,6186,1656,806
Falmouth ArwenackWard4,9215,3495,935
Falmouth BoslowickWard5,3875,7256,373
Falmouth PenwerrisWard6,5776,8237,448
Falmouth Trescobeas & BudockWard5,2895,3865,977
Feock & KeaWard5,0215,1905,325
Four Lanes, Beacon & TroonWard6,4716,7167,057
Fowey, Tywardreath & ParWard5,6575,8585,679
Gloweth, Malabar & ShortlanesendWard3,8984,7285,806
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle EastWard4,9445,5515,968
Hayle WestWard6,4056,6497,479
Helston NorthWard6,3416,5736,457
Helston South & MeneageWard5,9487,5987,424
Illogan & PortreathWard6,0906,0866,529
Land's EndWard6,7136,8286,814
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St LawrenceWard5,0345,8376,712
Lanner, Stithians & GwennapWard5,9986,3766,698
Launceston North & North PetherwinWard6,2926,6826,941
Launceston SouthWard4,2536,1187,146
Liskeard CentralWard5,5166,0777,526
Liskeard South & DobwallsWard6,5656,9617,357
Long Rock, Marazion & St ErthWard6,4256,5766,905
Looe East & DeviockWard5,8405,9646,363
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & LanteglosWard5,7015,6275,808
Lostwithiel & LanreathWard5,5825,7556,187
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & HeamoorWard6,9446,9126,890
LynherWard5,3075,5855,758
Mevagissey & St Austell BayWard4,2554,6685,166
Mousehole, Newlyn & St BuryanWard6,3686,3906,007
Mullion & St KeverneWard6,6586,5917,182
Mylor, Perranarworthal & PonsanoothWard5,3625,8986,490
Newquay Central & PentireWard5,6076,0606,670
Newquay Porth & TretherrasWard4,5434,7846,555
Newquay TrenanceWard6,2826,5097,340
PadstowWard7,0226,5616,778
PenrynWard6,2277,0937,862
Penwithick & BoscoppaWard4,4195,7526,706
Penzance EastWard7,1897,2267,116
Penzance PromenadeWard5,4005,5385,839
PerranporthWard5,7555,7316,327
Pool & TehidyWard5,8546,0557,238
Porthleven, Breage & GermoeWard6,6536,5876,815
PoundstockWard4,7735,2405,434
Probus & St ErmeWard5,4865,5916,699
Rame Peninsula & St GermansWard7,1447,3327,113
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St DayWard5,5815,8036,565
Redruth NorthWard4,7915,0885,941
Redruth SouthWard4,9256,2476,566
Roche & BugleWard5,4626,5307,374
Saltash EssaWard7,0966,7286,818
Saltash TamarWard4,5606,3646,244
Saltash Trematon & LandrakeWard5,5765,7125,632
St AgnesWard5,5055,7546,596
St Austell Bethel & HolmbushWard6,1496,8266,811
St Austell Central & GoverWard6,4926,9967,095
St Austell Poltair & Mount CharlesWard5,7386,1366,978
St BlazeyWard6,6336,8736,931
St Cleer & MenheniotWard5,9326,1826,275
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St WennWard5,4956,3576,133
St Columb Minor & ColanWard4,7574,6855,955
St Dennis & St EnoderWard6,5157,3487,961
St Goran, Tregony & the RoselandWard6,0405,8115,757
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis BayWard5,8746,2646,198
St Ives West & TowednackWard6,7506,6555,998
St Mewan & GrampoundWard4,9145,0775,583
St Newlyn East, Cubert & GoonhavernWard5,2655,7396,607
Stratton, Kilkhampton & MorwenstowWard5,7836,2476,682
St Stephen-in-BrannelWard6,3116,7256,959
St Teath & TintagelWard5,8816,1546,444
Threemilestone & ChacewaterWard4,7944,9475,223
TorpointWard7,3386,6016,463
Truro Boscawen & RedannickWard4,6384,9186,321
Truro Moresk & TrehaverneWard5,5246,1706,512
Truro TregollsWard5,4595,9096,551
Wadebridge East & St MinverWard6,4075,9875,884
Wadebridge West & St MabynWard6,2216,9336,928
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males276,620
Females293,685
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years87,003
15-64 years339,157
65+ years144,140
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years55,788
10-19 years60,475
20-29 years57,099
30-39 years62,411
40-49 years66,087
50-59 years83,817
60-69 years77,873
70-79 years69,839
80+ years36,911
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK540,148
EU15,227
Europe (other)1,315
Middle East & Asia5,165
Africa4,018
Other country4,432
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White552,130
Asian4,032
Black1,058
Arab298
Mixed/multiple7,030
Other ethnic group5,757
Religion (C 2021)
Christian259,145
Muslim1,333
Hindu547
Sikh130
Buddhist2,079
Jewish507
Other religion4,393
No religion264,037

Located in: