HomeSouth West England
Show Map

South Gloucestershire

Unitary District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in South Gloucestershire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
South GloucestershireUnitary District245,641262,767290,424
Bitton & Oldland CommonWard9,3079,1719,462
Boyd ValleyWard8,7749,0409,239
Bradley Stoke NorthWard10,25410,92611,061
Bradley Stoke SouthWard7,5509,5199,619
CharfieldWard4,3014,6785,275
Charlton & CribbsWard3,4593,7299,422
Chipping Sodbury & Cotswold EdgeWard9,0279,15510,032
DodingtonWard10,62710,3269,886
Emersons GreenWard9,73212,43917,340
FiltonWard9,86110,60711,293
Frampton CotterellWard11,41912,03113,238
Frenchay & DownendWard12,24812,54413,726
HanhamWard11,98411,93013,065
KingswoodWard7,2628,4239,007
Longwell GreenWard9,8289,9169,887
New CheltenhamWard7,9529,0719,046
Parkwall & WarmleyWard8,6489,4439,234
Patchway ConistonWard5,2065,3425,411
Pilning & Severn BeachWard4,6534,9214,850
Severn ValeWard8,5899,4229,616
Staple Hill & MangotsfieldWard13,07213,97115,040
Stoke GiffordWard13,11314,24214,202
Stoke Park & CheswickWard5583,4367,663
ThornburyWard12,34212,06314,496
WinterbourneWard6,7316,9947,604
WoodstockWard9,54410,06110,184
Yate CentralWard8,5858,4129,199
Yate NorthWard11,01510,95512,343
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males143,769
Females146,655
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years49,975
15-64 years186,254
65+ years54,192
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years33,248
10-19 years32,926
20-29 years37,520
30-39 years40,147
40-49 years36,129
50-59 years40,171
60-69 years29,596
70-79 years25,391
80+ years15,293
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK259,756
EU13,490
Europe (other)1,319
Middle East & Asia8,488
Africa4,356
Other country3,015
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White264,856
Asian11,094
Black4,534
Arab751
Mixed/multiple7,289
Other ethnic group1,900
Religion (C 2021)
Christian128,014
Muslim4,720
Hindu2,896
Sikh1,006
Buddhist1,056
Jewish173
Other religion1,319
No religion133,749

Located in: