HomeSouth West England
Show Map

North Devon

District in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in North Devon as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
North DevonDistrict87,50893,66798,611
ArlingtonParish.........
AshfordParish273267297
AtheringtonParish391402421
BarnstapleParish22,50824,03323,976
BerrynarborParish749802849
Bishop's NymptonParish687722842
Bishop's TawtonParish1,1761,2561,175
BittadonParish.........
Bratton FlemingParish9421,0691,023
BrauntonParish7,5108,1288,210
BrayfordParish353413407
Brendon and CountisburyParish225206203
BurringtonParish538538523
ChallacombeParish130141166
ChittlehamholtParish161169182
ChittlehamptonParish820843825
ChulmleighParish1,3081,3231,582
Combe MartinParish2,6502,6872,645
East and West BucklandParish456444505
East AnsteyParish261231236
East DownParish209222274
East WorlingtonParish241220220
FilleighParish260268282
FremingtonParish9,74410,52912,787
GeorgehamParish1,4871,4401,321
George NymptonParish181175203
GoodleighParish428450393
Heanton PunchardonParish1,8122,4062,600
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton TraceyParish449487475
IlfracombeParish10,84011,50911,042
InstowParish786706660
KentisburyParish266299353
King's NymptonParish377403444
KnowstoneParish199226231
LandkeyParish1,8011,9552,302
LoxhoreParish251304299
Lynton and LynmouthParish1,5131,4411,405
MariansleighParish155161170
MartinhoeParish146159156
MarwoodParish807801898
MeshawParish249275272
MollandParish273255255
MortehoeParish1,5061,6371,367
North MoltonParish1,0471,0941,159
ParracombeParish294293306
Pilton WestParish141153270
Queen's NymptonParish.........
RackenfordParish335330417
RomansleighParish.........
Rose AshParish294298316
Satterleigh and WarkleighParish166170182
ShirwellParish333404429
South MoltonParish4,3385,1086,354
Stoke RiversParish156153173
SwimbridgeParish9241,0051,045
TawstockParish2,0932,1052,744
TrentishoeParish.........
TwitchenParish.........
West AnsteyParish160163187
West DownParish620671672
WestleighParish328308333
WitheridgeParish1,1621,4101,558
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males48,018
Females50,593
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years15,360
15-64 years57,805
65+ years25,453
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years9,738
10-19 years10,609
20-29 years9,280
30-39 years10,468
40-49 years11,204
50-59 years14,749
60-69 years13,413
70-79 years12,219
80+ years6,938
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK93,196
EU2,396
Europe (other)192
Middle East & Asia1,250
Africa799
Other country778
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White95,639
Asian1,135
Black325
Arab82
Mixed/multiple1,174
Other ethnic group257
Religion (C 2021)
Christian46,030
Muslim431
Hindu175
Sikh51
Buddhist326
Jewish90
Other religion568
No religion44,490

Located in: