HomeSouth West England
Show Map

Cornwall

Unitary County in South West England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Cornwall as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
CornwallUnitary County499,114532,273570,305
AdventParish153189194
AltarnunParish9761,0331,082
AntonyParish436461440
BlislandParish565608659
BoconnocParish121122102
BodminParish12,88214,73616,922
BotusflemingParish783771768
BoytonParish378457521
BreageParish2,9553,0003,157
BroadoakParish124139134
Bude-StrattonParish9,2429,93410,589
BudockParish1,3991,4861,911
CallingtonParish4,7835,7865,990
CalstockParish6,0956,2536,647
CamborneParish20,01020,84523,830
CamelfordParish2,2562,9453,378
CardinhamParish588623595
CarharrackParish1,3241,3481,526
CarlyonParish1,3331,4311,578
Carn BreaParish7,4668,0139,368
ChacewaterParish1,5171,6661,700
ColanParish1,7661,6962,907
ConstantineParish1,7051,7471,964
CrantockParish764801927
CrowanParish2,3752,5812,801
CubertParish1,1551,3271,333
CuryParish388431459
DavidstowParish470493445
DeviockParish1,3411,4201,529
DobwallsParish1,6581,7492,056
DuloeParish660712728
EgloshayleParish371406415
EgloskerryParish374386417
FalmouthParish20,77521,79723,822
FeockParish3,5053,7083,719
Forrabury and MinsterParish701641998
FoweyParish2,2732,3152,240
GermoeParish508528544
GerransParish933794838
Grade-RuanParish1,0709361,082
Grampound with CreedParish638682844
GunwalloeParish221219221
GweekParish581667615
GwennapParish1,5011,5741,603
Gwinear-GwithianParish3,0323,2613,662
HayleParish8,3178,9399,785
HellandParish205204230
HelstonParish9,77811,17811,543
IlloganParish5,5855,4045,538
JacobstowParish421522512
KeaParish1,5161,4821,606
KenwynParish4,9455,8007,199
KilkhamptonParish1,1931,3301,479
LadockParish1,5221,5131,823
LandewednackParish8869061,046
Landrake with St. ErneyParish1,0011,1151,102
LandulphParish485499534
LaneastParish164209236
LanhydrockParish171195183
LanivetParish1,8441,9591,922
LanliveryParish492519571
LannerParish2,4932,7012,850
LanreathParish514530609
LanteglosParish994944825
LauncellsParish563557601
LauncestonParish7,1389,21610,246
Lawhitton RuralParish270280301
LesnewthParish.........
LewannickParish8849701,014
LezantParish751756754
LinkinhorneParish1,4711,5411,572
LiskeardParish8,6569,41710,902
LooeParish5,2805,1125,314
LostwithielParish2,7392,8143,070
LudgvanParish3,1843,2613,337
LuxulyanParish1,3711,3811,486
MabeParish1,2752,6012,936
MadronParish1,5331,5691,631
Maker-with-RameParish1,071977916
ManaccanParish299379361
MarazionParish1,4951,4471,520
MarhamchurchParish754837818
Mawgan-in-MeneageParish1,1171,437845
Mawgan-in-PydarParish1,1761,3071,059
MawnanParish1,4541,4761,659
MenheniotParish1,6051,7161,765
MevagisseyParish2,2212,1172,161
MichaelstowParish199221233
MillbrookParish2,0332,2782,298
MorvahParish.........
MorvalParish616691775
MorwenstowParish768791891
MullionParish1,9862,0912,300
MylorParish2,5332,6972,682
NewquayParish19,42320,34223,613
North HillParish917964982
North PetherwinParish777760842
North TamertonParish288278304
OtterhamParish228262272
PadstowParish3,1622,8282,671
PelyntParish1,1241,1001,427
PenrynParish6,2277,0938,475
Pentewan ValleyParish9118261,071
PenzanceParish21,16821,04520,732
PerranarworthalParish1,5581,5331,655
PerranuthnoeParish2,2002,3572,445
PerranzabuloeParish5,3825,4066,398
PhilleighParish159159155
PillatonParish435463497
Polperro (Lansallos)Parish1,5841,5921,612
Ponsanooth (St. Gluvias)Parish1,2711,6681,540
PorthlevenParish3,1903,0593,114
PortreathParish1,3371,3361,672
PoundstockParish8058601,010
ProbusParish2,0822,2462,561
QuethiockParish429493479
RedruthParish12,35214,01815,634
RocheParish2,8763,3813,682
RuanlanihorneParish250230251
SaltashParish14,96316,41916,290
SancreedParish628649632
SennenParish829921890
SheviockParish683646650
SithneyParish767841909
South HillParish474474535
South PetherwinParish9321,072990
St. AgnesParish7,2577,5658,473
St. AllenParish435456459
St. Anthony-in-MeneageParish171168171
St AustellParish18,37919,95820,884
St Austell BayParish4889111,224
St. BlaiseParish6,6336,8736,931
St. BreockParish703734880
St. BrewardParish8809191,015
St. Buryan, Lamorna and PaulParish1,4491,6811,635
St. CleerParish3,2573,2973,266
St. ClementParish1,0891,0641,173
St. CletherParish149156162
St. Columb MajorParish3,9844,6814,687
St. DayParish1,6211,7721,912
St. DennisParish2,6962,7852,879
St. DominickParish833799792
St. EndellionParish1,1431,029887
St. EnoderParish3,8194,5635,082
St. ErmeParish1,2151,2081,604
St. ErthParish1,3841,3811,529
St. ErvanParish408504462
St. EvalParish9637321,141
St. EweParish507568555
St. GennysParish810873818
St. GermansParish1,4271,4531,453
St. GoranParish1,3511,4111,314
St. HilaryParish785821833
St. IsseyParish881891915
StithiansParish2,0042,1012,245
St. IveParish2,1212,2312,285
St. IvesParish11,16511,43510,756
St. JohnParish375401379
St. JuliotParish385437434
St. JustParish4,7694,8124,765
St. Just-in-RoselandParish1,1971,069997
St. KeverneParish2,1072,0082,074
St. KewParish1,0261,1451,050
St. Keyne and TrewidlandParish767803772
St. LevanParish487446527
St. MabynParish560646726
St. Martin-by-LooeParish321413376
St. Martin-in-MeneageParish343342346
St. MellionParish377383390
St. MerrynParish1,6081,6061,589
St. MewanParish3,0713,2103,316
St. Michael CaerhaysParish.........
St. Michael PenkevilParish318257287
St. Michael's MountParish.........
St. Minver HighlandsParish1,025968820
St. Minver LowlandsParish1,4491,2711,220
St. NeotParish867947985
St. Newlyn EastParish1,5321,6691,940
StokeclimslandParish1,6701,7031,657
St. PinnockParish621676738
St. SampsonParish223260196
St. Stephen-in-BrannelParish6,7757,2407,559
St. Stephens by Launceston RuralParish312360350
St. TeathParish8839811,017
St. Thomas the Apostle RuralParish815807887
St. TudyParish637604679
St. VeepParish299308319
St. WennParish335369387
St. WinnowParish304312298
TintagelParish1,8221,7821,725
TorpointParish8,4577,7177,440
TowednackParish370357332
Tregony with CubyParish8509461,010
TremaineParish.........
TreneglosParish188190224
TresmeerParish216217220
TrevalgaParish270299...
TreverbynParish6,1598,0169,396
TrewenParish134156143
TruroParish17,42918,76621,052
Tywardreath and ParParish3,1613,2833,243
VeryanParish982945905
WadebridgeParish6,3516,7216,814
WarbstowParish439569527
WarlegganParish203222259
Week St. MaryParish550709724
WendronParish2,4762,7433,096
WerringtonParish453449445
WhitstoneParish582604647
WithielParish351331369
ZennorParish217207203
South West EnglandRegion4,928,4345,288,9355,701,186

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males276,620
Females293,685
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years87,003
15-64 years339,157
65+ years144,140
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years55,788
10-19 years60,475
20-29 years57,099
30-39 years62,411
40-49 years66,087
50-59 years83,817
60-69 years77,873
70-79 years69,839
80+ years36,911
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK540,148
EU15,227
Europe (other)1,315
Middle East & Asia5,165
Africa4,018
Other country4,432
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White552,130
Asian4,032
Black1,058
Arab298
Mixed/multiple7,030
Other ethnic group5,757
Religion (C 2021)
Christian259,145
Muslim1,333
Hindu547
Sikh130
Buddhist2,079
Jewish507
Other religion4,393
No religion264,037

Located in: