HomeSouth East England
Show Map

Tunbridge Wells

District in South East England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Tunbridge Wells as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Tunbridge WellsDistrict104,030115,049115,311
Benenden and CranbrookWard7,5887,7997,556
Brenchley and HorsmondenWard4,8845,2985,287
BroadwaterWard4,0624,4864,618
CapelWard2,3122,4672,352
CulverdenWard6,3108,3038,428
Frittenden and SissinghurstWard2,1122,1802,326
Goudhurst and LamberhurstWard4,6955,0334,712
Hawkhurst and SandhurstWard5,6886,3896,403
Paddock Wood EastWard4,1564,1984,188
Paddock Wood WestWard4,1074,0553,971
Pantiles and St Mark'sWard5,9506,9676,772
ParkWard6,5257,3637,855
PemburyWard6,0056,1285,784
RusthallWard4,7764,9764,874
SherwoodWard6,7297,3008,353
Southborough and High BroomsWard7,1437,7137,630
Southborough NorthWard3,9814,3484,338
Speldhurst and BidboroughWard5,7176,1416,033
St James'Ward4,6016,3186,413
St John'sWard6,6907,5877,421
South East EnglandRegion8,000,6458,634,7509,278,065

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Wards as at May 2022. All area and population figures of wards are based on output areas. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual ward boundaries that are depicted in the map.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males55,947
Females59,364
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years21,403
15-64 years71,543
65+ years22,372
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years13,267
10-19 years14,643
20-29 years10,839
30-39 years14,102
40-49 years16,271
50-59 years17,078
60-69 years12,195
70-79 years10,369
80+ years6,554
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK99,728
EU6,329
Europe (other)726
Middle East & Asia4,202
Africa2,390
Other country1,935
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White105,562
Asian4,566
Black1,131
Arab247
Mixed/multiple2,949
Other ethnic group859
Religion (C 2021)
Christian57,258
Muslim1,904
Hindu1,115
Sikh81
Buddhist484
Jewish224
Other religion558
No religion46,480

Located in: