HomeSouth East England
Show Map

Tunbridge Wells

District in South East England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Tunbridge Wells as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Tunbridge WellsDistrict104,030115,049115,311
BenendenParish2,2302,3742,305
BidboroughParish9581,1631,084
Brenchley and MatfieldParish2,7152,8632,887
CapelParish2,3122,4672,352
Cranbrook & SissinghurstParish6,6036,7176,684
FrittendenParish867888893
GoudhurstParish3,2043,3273,071
HawkhurstParish4,3604,9114,990
HorsmondenParish2,1692,4352,400
LamberhurstParish1,4911,7061,641
Paddock WoodParish8,2638,2538,159
PemburyParish6,0056,1285,784
RusthallParish4,7764,9764,874
SandhurstParish1,3281,4781,413
SouthboroughParish11,12412,06111,968
SpeldhurstParish4,7594,9784,949
Tunbridge WellsUnparished Area40,86748,32449,860
South East EnglandRegion8,000,6458,634,7509,278,065

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males55,947
Females59,364
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years21,403
15-64 years71,543
65+ years22,372
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years13,267
10-19 years14,643
20-29 years10,839
30-39 years14,102
40-49 years16,271
50-59 years17,078
60-69 years12,195
70-79 years10,369
80+ years6,554
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK99,728
EU6,329
Europe (other)726
Middle East & Asia4,202
Africa2,390
Other country1,935
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White105,562
Asian4,566
Black1,131
Arab247
Mixed/multiple2,949
Other ethnic group859
Religion (C 2021)
Christian57,258
Muslim1,904
Hindu1,115
Sikh81
Buddhist484
Jewish224
Other religion558
No religion46,480

Located in: