Home
Show Map

United Kingdom: Greater Manchester

Contents: Boroughs

The population of the boroughs in the Metropolitan County of Greater Manchester.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Census
2021-03-21
BoltonMetropolitan Borough262,100261,300261,300277,296296,000
BuryMetropolitan Borough177,100178,300180,700185,422193,800
ManchesterMetropolitan Borough459,200432,700422,900502,902552,000
Oldham Metropolitan Borough221,400218,500218,500225,157242,100
RochdaleMetropolitan Borough208,200203,900206,400211,929223,800
SalfordMetropolitan Borough249,200230,800217,000234,487269,900
StockportMetropolitan Borough292,600288,600284,600283,253294,800
TamesideMetropolitan Borough218,600218,000213,100219,727231,100
TraffordMetropolitan Borough222,900215,800210,200227,091235,100
WiganMetropolitan Borough307,000305,600301,500318,122329,300
Greater ManchesterMetropolitan County2,618,2002,553,6002,516,1002,685,3862,867,800

Source: UK Office for National Statistics. (web).


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males1,412,700
Females1,455,200
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years549,400
15-64 years1,863,900
65+ years454,400
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years360,500
10-19 years363,900
20-29 years392,600
30-39 years415,500
40-49 years360,700
50-59 years368,900
60-69 years276,600
70-79 years213,700
80-89 years96,800
90+ years18,500