HomeEast of England
Show Map

East Hertfordshire

District in East of England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in East Hertfordshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
East HertfordshireDistrict128,919137,687150,158
AlburyParish537595598
AnsteyParish338299306
ArdeleyParish383379411
AspendenParish222242239
AstonParish844871841
BayfordParish435466478
Bengeo RuralParish601644612
BeningtonParish922908904
Bishop's StortfordParish35,32637,83841,242
BramfieldParish255266257
BraughingParish1,1501,2031,351
Brent PelhamParish165181198
Brickendon LibertyParish464573711
BucklandParish285274271
BuntingfordParish4,8204,9487,879
CotteredParish634659733
DatchworthParish1,4801,5241,511
EastwickParish175194541
Furneux PelhamParish437553524
GilstonParish180228420
Great AmwellParish2,2392,3532,223
Great MundenParish315339358
HertfordParish24,84926,78329,420
Hertford HeathParish2,5502,6722,830
HertingfordburyParish605630689
High WychParish790775902
HormeadParish682743763
HunsdonParish1,0961,0801,194
Little BerkhamstedParish488554528
Little HadhamParish1,0811,1571,196
Little MundenParish923952968
MeesdenParish124114120
Much HadhamParish1,9942,0872,193
SacombeParish165177178
SawbridgeworthParish8,0078,4588,748
StandonParish4,1414,3354,676
Stanstead AbbotsParish1,9831,9502,046
Stanstead St MargaretsParish1,3181,6521,577
StaplefordParish577567576
Stocking PelhamParish163163196
TewinParish1,4381,4871,597
ThorleyParish.........
ThundridgeParish1,3211,4061,573
WalkernParish1,3641,5411,491
WareParish17,19318,79919,622
WaresideParish678735751
Watton-at-StoneParish2,2722,3382,614
WestmillParish264305290
WidfordParish507534656
WyddialParish140156149
East of EnglandRegion5,388,1405,846,9656,335,074

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males73,503
Females76,655
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years27,054
15-64 years95,715
65+ years27,397
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years17,246
10-19 years18,001
20-29 years15,839
30-39 years19,255
40-49 years21,106
50-59 years22,381
60-69 years16,078
70-79 years12,693
80+ years7,567
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK133,893
EU8,151
Europe (other)953
Middle East & Asia2,870
Africa2,253
Other country2,038
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White138,587
Asian4,019
Black1,951
Arab258
Mixed/multiple4,245
Other ethnic group1,099
Religion (C 2021)
Christian73,732
Muslim1,756
Hindu921
Sikh224
Buddhist546
Jewish560
Other religion652
No religion62,816

Located in: