HomeEast of England
Show Map

Brentwood

District in East of England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Brentwood as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
BrentwoodDistrict68,45673,60177,047
Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts GreenParish3,0823,0403,086
BrentwoodUnparished Area49,57554,15857,024
DoddinghurstParish2,7802,8322,759
Herongate and IngraveParish2,0082,1752,160
Ingatestone and FryerningParish4,5084,7834,924
Kelvedon HatchParish2,5632,5412,633
MountnessingParish1,1321,1831,436
NavestockParish580585648
Stondon MasseyParish748767740
West HorndonParish1,4821,5371,650
East of EnglandRegion5,388,1405,846,9656,335,074

Source: UK Office for National Statistics (web).

Explanation: Parishes as at May 2022. All population and corresponding area figures of parishes are based on assigning output areas by using population-weighted centroids. Thus, slight discrepancies are possible compared to the actual parish boundaries that are depicted in the map. No population figures (and the actual area) are provided for parishes smaller than output areas.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males37,460
Females39,587
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years13,318
15-64 years48,200
65+ years15,534
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years8,857
10-19 years8,388
20-29 years8,341
30-39 years10,187
40-49 years10,036
50-59 years11,198
60-69 years8,303
70-79 years6,901
80+ years4,841
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK68,392
EU3,224
Europe (other)532
Middle East & Asia2,476
Africa1,543
Other country881
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White68,194
Asian3,913
Black1,747
Arab166
Mixed/multiple2,368
Other ethnic group660
Religion (C 2021)
Christian43,179
Muslim1,221
Hindu1,371
Sikh395
Buddhist302
Jewish330
Other religion260
No religion25,655

Located in: