Home
United Kingdom Map

United Kingdom: Major Cities in Wales

Districts

The population of the districts of Wales according to census results.

NameAbbr.StatusCapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Census (C)
2021-03-21
 
United KingdomGBRKingdLondon242,50056,466,68058,789,19463,182,17866,980,000
Blaenau GwentBGWDist10972,25470,06469,81466,90410876
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)BRDDist251128,836128,645139,178145,48825075
Caerphilly (Caerffili)CAEDist277169,577169,519178,806175,95227745
Cardiff (Caerdydd)CARDist139285,531305,353346,090362,31014038
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)CMTDist2,371167,652172,842183,777187,897237035
CeredigionCERDist1,79462,69874,94175,92271,475178545
ConwyCONDist1,126106,320109,596115,228114,741112583
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)DENDist83788,71193,06593,73495,81883674
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)FLIDist438141,344148,594152,506154,96243754
GwyneddGWYDist2,535113,331116,843121,874117,393253494
Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)AGYDist71169,14966,82969,75168,87871124
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)MTYDist11159,31755,98158,80258,83911139
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)MMSDist84979,93684,88591,32392,95784915
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)NPTDist441138,223134,468139,812142,28944126
Newport (Casnewydd)NEWDist190133,318137,011145,736159,58719052
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)PEMDist1,610113,193114,131122,439123,360161874
PowysPOWDist5,181119,018126,354132,976133,169518037
Rhondda Cynon TafRHODist424232,593231,946234,410237,65142413
Swansea (Abertawe)SWADist378223,205223,301239,023238,49037974
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)VOGDist331117,204119,292126,336131,93933095
Torfaen (Tor-faen)TORDist12690,52790,94991,07592,27612564
Wrexham (Wrecsam)WRXDist504123,136128,476134,844135,11750377
Wales (Cymru)WALCntryCardiff20,7352,835,0732,903,0853,063,4563,107,4942073511

Major Cities

 NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
2021-03-21
1CardiffCAR349,780
2SwanseaSWA178,118
3NewportNEW139,383
4WrexhamWRX61,062
5BarryVOG56,587
6NeathNPT50,562
7BridgendBRD49,597
8CwmbranTOR48,117
9LlanelliCMT44,384

Contents: Cities & Towns

The population of all cities and towns (i.e. of built-up areas or their subdivisions) with more than 15,000 inhabitants.

NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
1991-04-05
Population
Census (C)
2001-04-29
Population
Census (C)
2011-03-27
Population
Census (C)
2021-03-21
Area 
AberdareRHO29,04029,61929,74831,335760
AberystwythCER11,15416,28018,09315,795458
BangorGWY12,33015,28017,98817,359401
BarryVOG49,88750,95054,67356,5871423
BlackwoodCAE27,73922,21024,04223,794642
BridgendBRD...40,44046,75749,5971563
BuckleyFLI17,75318,58919,63919,703508
CaerphillyCAE36,96939,21041,40241,2871127
CardiffCAR276,464296,960335,145349,7807138
CarmarthenCMT13,52414,84015,85416,172557
Colwyn BayCON29,88327,15629,40529,268872
Connah's QuayFLI14,44316,52616,77416,762468
CwmbranTOR46,02147,58046,91548,1171417
Ebbw ValeBGW19,48418,58818,09517,643563
FlintFLI...14,65514,90715,5140
GorseinonSWA...14,57015,75717,3020
HaverfordwestPEM13,45413,68014,59614,899650
LlandudnoCON14,57614,87215,37114,709393
LlanelliCMT44,95340,96043,87844,3841296
MaestegBRD20,57618,90718,88818,332364
Merthyr TydfilMTY44,76740,94043,82043,5651159
NeathNPT45,96548,15050,65850,5621362
NewportNEW115,522119,670128,060139,3833472
PenarthVOG23,43423,40027,22628,876654
PontypoolTOR35,56428,27028,33428,604806
PontypriddRHO28,48730,96030,45731,034882
PorthcawlBRD15,92215,64015,67215,798428
Port TalbotNPT37,64735,63037,27637,3721260
PrestatynDEN15,02016,57016,78317,081549
RhylDEN24,90925,39025,14926,992582
RiscaCAE15,12414,54714,95814,426350
ShottonFLI...15,84016,77516,717492
SwanseaSWA171,038167,440179,485178,1184908
Tonypandy (Rhondda)RHO...18,11517,78917,4050
TredegarBGW15,39014,80214,85514,529492
WrexhamWRX55,40457,62061,60361,0621622
Ystrad Mynach (Gelligaer)CAE15,90617,48019,20419,499506

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map