Home
Puglia / Apulia (Italy) Map

Italy: Puglia

Apulia Region

Provinces

The population of the provinces of Apulia according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameAbbr.StatusCapitalArea
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
1981-10-25
Population
Census (C)
1991-10-20
Population
Census (C)
2001-10-21
Population
Census (C)
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate (E)
2022-01-01
 
ItalyITARepRoma302,06856,556,91156,778,03156,995,74459,433,74458,983,122
BariMetProvBari3,8631,154,5351,202,7041,218,0381,247,3031,224,756386300
Barletta-Andria-TraniProvBarletta / Andria1,543347,860367,314383,018391,723379,251154300
BrindisiProvBrindisi1,861391,064411,314402,422400,801379,851186100
FoggiaProvFoggia7,007643,827657,000649,598626,072597,902700700
LecceProvLecce2,799762,017803,977787,825802,018772,276279900
TarantoProvTaranto2,467572,314589,576579,806584,649558,130246700
Puglia [Apulia]PUGRegBari19,5413,871,6174,031,8854,020,7074,052,5663,912,1661954100

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2022-01-01
1Bari316,140
2Taranto189,171
3Foggia146,379
4Andria97,173
5Lecce95,253
6Barletta92,466
7Brindisi83,169

Contents: Cities & Communes

The population of all cities and communes in Apulia with more than 20,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

NamePopulation
Census (C)
1981-10-25
Population
Census (C)
1991-10-20
Population
Census (C)
2001-10-21
Population
Census (C)
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate (E)
2022-01-01
Area 
Acquaviva delle Fonti18,39021,22921,61321,03820,04713202
Altamura51,34657,87464,16769,52969,66843137
Andria84,66190,06395,653100,05297,17340288
Bari371,022342,309316,532315,933316,14011741
Barletta83,45389,52792,09494,23992,46614935
Bisceglie46,53847,40851,71854,67853,5816924
Bitonto49,71453,77256,92956,25853,22617434
Brindisi89,78695,38389,08188,81283,16933301
Canosa di Puglia30,94831,24031,44530,42228,06115093
Casamassima12,04714,05416,73419,24619,4017843
Casarano17,77220,16420,57920,48919,2783873
Ceglie Messapica20,57120,80521,37020,20918,76213202
Cerignola50,81955,05257,36656,65357,03959392
Conversano20,51122,64124,07125,68325,73312842
Copertino22,31523,47522,29423,87023,0775853
Corato41,19842,75044,97148,07247,02416934
Fasano35,44038,78238,66739,48238,80013179
Foggia156,467156,268155,203147,036146,37950925
Francavilla Fontana32,91233,99536,27436,95535,13517794
Galatina27,78229,29628,08127,21425,8068265
Gallipoli19,82220,09020,26620,39819,4454122
Ginosa20,28421,90722,14622,58221,82918850
Gioia del Colle27,41126,29027,65527,88926,69020894
Giovinazzo19,20220,93320,30020,43319,4654428
Gravina in Puglia36,22639,26142,15443,61442,82138472
Grottaglie27,96430,94731,89432,50330,78110212
Lecce91,289100,88483,30389,91695,25323882
Lucera32,79535,61535,16234,33331,40333979
Manduria30,60831,45331,74730,92129,92318041
Manfredonia53,03058,31857,70456,25754,31235454
Martina Franca43,08645,40448,75649,00947,07029872
Massafra27,70930,62330,92332,38132,03212799
Mesagne30,22930,26727,58727,75325,98612405
Modugno33,83037,05635,98037,53236,4713224
Mola di Bari26,16125,84725,91925,56724,5675094
Molfetta65,62566,83962,54660,43357,5105897
Monopoli44,15546,73346,70848,52947,93115783
Nardò28,46131,49030,52031,68830,70019326
Noicattaro16,51020,93723,68625,71025,9774079
Ostuni31,36733,55132,90131,86030,20722556
Palo del Colle14,69318,10620,85221,55520,6917971
Putignano25,43226,99228,17627,08325,92410015
Ruvo di Puglia23,72024,84525,74125,66224,46522383
San Giovanni Rotondo21,89124,37826,10627,32926,34926188
San Severo54,20555,08555,86154,90649,74033630
Santeramo in Colle22,41724,43526,05026,77025,77214485
San Vito dei Normanni19,03320,48320,07019,62018,1836708
Taranto233,496232,334202,033200,154189,17124986
Terlizzi24,46226,43327,53226,98626,1596923
Trani44,51050,42953,13955,84254,83810341
Triggiano20,31324,69826,31227,00726,0652014

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map