Home
Show Map

Avellino

Province in Campania

Province

The population development of Avellino.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
 
AvellinoProvince434,021438,812429,178429,157399,623
CampaniaRegion5,463,1345,630,2805,701,9315,766,8105,590,681

Contents: Communes

The population development of the communes in Avellino.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusProvincePopulation
Census
1981-10-25
Population
Census
1991-10-20
Population
Census
2001-10-21
Population
Census
2011-10-09
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
 
Aiello del SabatoCommuneAvellino2,6682,7403,2193,9713,988
Altavilla IrpinaCommuneAvellino5,5135,1634,1434,2803,960
AndrettaCommuneAvellino2,8283,0212,2952,0561,658
AquiloniaCommuneAvellino2,7052,4692,0741,8151,493
Ariano IrpinoCommuneAvellino21,91223,04023,50522,51721,243
AtripaldaCommuneAvellino10,38311,39711,14610,92610,440
AvellaCommuneAvellino6,4007,1347,6777,7887,561
AvellinoCommuneAvellino56,89255,66252,70354,22252,568
Bagnoli IrpinoCommuneAvellino3,8513,2203,3233,2742,991
BaianoCommuneAvellino5,1734,8114,6334,7304,454
BisacciaCommuneAvellino4,7814,9524,3913,9193,561
BonitoCommuneAvellino2,7312,7672,5882,5262,212
CairanoCommuneAvellino870556411348273
CalabrittoCommuneAvellino3,0043,1142,8692,5002,127
CalitriCommuneAvellino6,6186,4675,8434,9214,274
CandidaCommuneAvellino1,0261,0421,0721,1521,085
CaposeleCommuneAvellino4,0054,0263,7973,5373,263
Capriglia IrpinaCommuneAvellino2,0272,1592,2812,4172,241
CarifeCommuneAvellino2,1621,8351,7011,4981,291
CasalboreCommuneAvellino2,1292,2542,0861,9221,595
Cassano IrpinoCommuneAvellino9831,004955967932
Castel BaroniaCommuneAvellino1,5021,2581,2331,1501,063
CastelfranciCommuneAvellino2,7983,0342,5402,1041,802
Castelvetere sul CaloreCommuneAvellino1,9201,8381,7131,6721,503
CervinaraCommuneAvellino10,44410,28510,1509,9698,776
CesinaliCommuneAvellino1,6972,0412,2992,4722,558
ChiancheCommuneAvellino797719610551460
Chiusano di San DomenicoCommuneAvellino2,5222,5392,4902,3512,093
ContradaCommuneAvellino2,5262,6382,8743,0052,941
Conza della CampaniaCommuneAvellino1,5061,4731,4571,4321,265
DomicellaCommuneAvellino1,4061,4101,5611,8731,838
FlumeriCommuneAvellino3,2073,3353,3363,0452,578
FontanarosaCommuneAvellino4,1763,7693,4503,3012,863
ForinoCommuneAvellino4,3764,7995,0885,3975,174
FrigentoCommuneAvellino4,1764,1474,1263,9653,433
GesualdoCommuneAvellino3,8714,0613,8293,6033,256
GreciCommuneAvellino1,3341,196946736590
GrottaminardaCommuneAvellino7,9788,2738,2748,2977,665
GrottolellaCommuneAvellino1,6071,6801,8541,9551,800
Guardia LombardiCommuneAvellino3,0142,3612,0291,8031,511
LacedoniaCommuneAvellino3,7763,1633,0102,4652,071
LapioCommuneAvellino2,0731,8691,7501,6481,432
LauroCommuneAvellino3,7623,8953,6283,6083,282
LioniCommuneAvellino5,8866,4006,1106,3355,976
LuogosanoCommuneAvellino1,2981,3131,2991,2381,095
ManocalzatiCommuneAvellino2,5733,0503,0963,2343,024
Marzano di NolaCommuneAvellino1,4231,5411,6071,6801,614
Melito IrpinoCommuneAvellino2,0582,1061,9961,9361,780
MercoglianoCommuneAvellino6,3079,67511,75512,40311,590
Mirabella EclanoCommuneAvellino8,0298,4778,2727,9046,808
MontagutoCommuneAvellino910740577451350
Montecalvo IrpinoCommuneAvellino5,0344,7514,2793,9073,355
MontefalcioneCommuneAvellino4,2433,2943,3973,4423,127
Monteforte IrpinoCommuneAvellino4,7627,4618,67410,87811,377
MontefredaneCommuneAvellino2,2352,3162,3052,3082,115
MontefuscoCommuneAvellino1,7061,6361,4751,3931,213
MontellaCommuneAvellino8,7387,6777,7707,8777,311
MontemaranoCommuneAvellino3,7003,3823,0433,0052,622
MontemilettoCommuneAvellino4,8075,2855,3125,3615,043
MonteverdeCommuneAvellino1,2011,023921831714
MontoroCommuneAvellino14,52116,22117,56219,45619,248
Morra De SanctisCommuneAvellino2,3581,8711,4081,3091,131
MoschianoCommuneAvellino1,9341,5791,6581,6671,565
Mugnano del CardinaleCommuneAvellino4,8944,8234,9105,3125,119
NuscoCommuneAvellino5,2065,0534,4204,2583,907
Ospedaletto d'AlpinoloCommuneAvellino1,6401,6021,6411,9702,080
Pago del Vallo di LauroCommuneAvellino1,6781,7121,7281,8511,769
ParoliseCommuneAvellino620648653686639
PaternopoliCommuneAvellino3,1233,1182,7162,4892,142
Petruro IrpinoCommuneAvellino554491400341293
PietradefusiCommuneAvellino2,5262,7742,5512,3751,914
PietrastorninaCommuneAvellino1,8291,7301,6501,5681,447
Prata di Principato UltraCommuneAvellino3,0533,0503,0112,9782,727
Pratola SerraCommuneAvellino3,2213,3693,2423,7083,625
QuadrelleCommuneAvellino1,2261,3961,5731,8931,801
QuindiciCommuneAvellino3,0843,0233,0051,7851,844
RoccabasceranaCommuneAvellino2,2222,3082,3332,3662,327
Rocca San FeliceCommuneAvellino1,1681,220903869796
RotondiCommuneAvellino3,1103,2003,3463,5803,424
Salza IrpinaCommuneAvellino965852797767721
San Mango sul CaloreCommuneAvellino1,5931,3761,2331,1921,076
San Martino Valle CaudinaCommuneAvellino4,7664,6784,7044,7454,771
San Michele di SerinoCommuneAvellino1,6172,0282,3992,5912,426
San Nicola BaroniaCommuneAvellino993952859784757
San Potito UltraCommuneAvellino1,5781,3071,4411,5981,457
San Sossio BaroniaCommuneAvellino2,3342,2941,9141,6971,517
Santa Lucia di SerinoCommuneAvellino1,3981,4901,5161,4461,396
Sant'Andrea di ConzaCommuneAvellino2,2622,0421,9301,6621,353
Sant'Angelo all'EscaCommuneAvellino1,0751,058942836741
Sant'Angelo a ScalaCommuneAvellino731660736755693
Sant'Angelo dei LombardiCommuneAvellino5,1704,7954,2444,3043,876
Santa PaolinaCommuneAvellino1,7081,4101,4321,3661,166
Santo Stefano del SoleCommuneAvellino1,5831,7971,9272,1892,060
Savignano IrpinoCommuneAvellino1,6421,6471,3341,1631,008
ScampitellaCommuneAvellino2,0181,8461,4351,3441,042
SenerchiaCommuneAvellino1,0571,0728831,014750
SerinoCommuneAvellino6,9266,8967,0417,1296,643
SirignanoCommuneAvellino1,3161,7002,3702,8782,818
SolofraCommuneAvellino9,78210,94111,80212,41912,051
Sorbo SerpicoCommuneAvellino613599566594532
SperoneCommuneAvellino2,1462,7603,1853,6553,623
SturnoCommuneAvellino3,6703,4133,2613,1392,814
SummonteCommuneAvellino1,3461,5241,5631,6131,488
TauranoCommuneAvellino1,6731,5931,5381,6001,477
TaurasiCommuneAvellino3,0143,0642,7502,4442,174
TeoraCommuneAvellino2,5682,2421,5731,5431,455
Torella dei LombardiCommuneAvellino3,0363,0292,2022,2251,959
Torre Le NocelleCommuneAvellino1,2871,3101,3701,3601,182
TorrioniCommuneAvellino705704633578451
TrevicoCommuneAvellino1,7981,6361,2841,072865
TufoCommuneAvellino1,2191,058951924793
VallataCommuneAvellino3,9853,5843,1092,8562,545
VallesaccardaCommuneAvellino1,9911,8561,4861,4181,242
VenticanoCommuneAvellino2,3932,5672,5472,5322,275
VillamainaCommuneAvellino1,1581,0511,0051,018910
Villanova del BattistaCommuneAvellino2,3882,2331,9981,7771,465
Volturara IrpinaCommuneAvellino4,4354,2264,2293,4013,003
ZungoliCommuneAvellino2,0761,5911,4321,197972

Source: Istituto Nazionale di Statistica Italia (web).

Explanation: The latest population figures are result of a sampling survey combined with an evaluation of registers.