Home
Show Map

Germany: Saxony-Anhalt

Cities and communes in Saxony-Anhalt

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of Saxony-Anhalt (Sachsen-Anhalt).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1995-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2021-12-31
 
Altmarkkreis SalzwedelCounty105,371100,42888,24181,986
Anhalt-BitterfeldCounty218,671203,642172,127155,900
BördeCounty191,052196,566176,048170,106
BurgenlandkreisCounty231,315218,945189,729176,333
Dessau-RoßlauCounty-level City107,69897,62786,03078,731
Halle (Saale)County-level City282,784243,045229,153238,061
HarzCounty269,874258,228226,495209,117
Jerichower LandCounty108,344107,45593,84989,118
MagdeburgCounty-level City258,656229,755228,144236,188
Mansfeld-SüdharzCounty185,956173,631147,887132,317
SaalekreisCounty209,372215,917191,681182,814
SalzlandkreisCounty256,359241,274205,458185,495
StendalCounty147,436138,553119,204109,746
WittenbergCounty166,040155,560132,994123,341
Sachsen-Anhalt [Saxony-Anhalt]State2,738,9282,580,6262,287,0402,169,253

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the State of Saxony-Anhalt (Sachsen-Anhalt).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, country of birth, religion).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1995-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2021-12-31
 
AhlsdorfCommuneMansfeld-Südharz2,0311,9671,7211,557
Aken (Elbe)CityAnhalt-Bitterfeld10,1869,5658,2387,363
AlandCommuneStendal2,0461,8371,5531,324
AllstedtCityMansfeld-Südharz9,7539,4038,3777,573
Alsleben (Saale)CitySalzlandkreis2,8932,8992,5862,545
AltenhausenCommuneBörde1,3771,3401,1451,048
Altmärkische HöheCommuneStendal2,5492,4592,0241,810
Altmärkische WischeCommuneStendal1,2771,139966840
Am Großen BruchCommuneBörde2,8062,6382,3152,050
An der PoststraßeCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,1171,9541,7681,660
AngernCommuneBörde2,2662,3502,0751,960
AnnaburgCityWittenberg9,3018,6667,3886,528
Apenburg-WinterfeldSmall TownAltmarkkreis Salzwedel2,0772,1211,7821,695
Arendsee (Altmark)CityAltmarkkreis Salzwedel8,3118,2107,2806,791
ArneburgCityStendal1,8471,9061,6391,461
ArnsteinCityMansfeld-Südharz8,7428,5077,3556,412
AscherslebenCitySalzlandkreis36,70833,59528,54026,328
AuslebenCommuneBörde2,1452,0331,7551,644
Bad BibraCityBurgenlandkreis3,2713,3102,9282,644
Bad DürrenbergCitySaalekreis13,87013,62412,03311,389
Bad LauchstädtCitySaalekreis9,5019,9559,1498,849
Bad SchmiedebergCityWittenberg10,59710,1758,8118,093
BalgstädtCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,4021,3901,1861,095
BallenstedtCityHarz11,46510,9259,6458,825
BarbyCitySalzlandkreis11,20110,7689,1698,173
BarlebenCommuneBörde5,8999,0498,9469,185
BarnstädtCommuneSaalekreis1,3381,2751,087976
BeendorfCommuneBörde855902922834
BeetzendorfCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel3,7843,7413,3133,083
BenndorfCommuneMansfeld-Südharz2,5632,5492,1981,961
BergaCommuneMansfeld-Südharz2,0281,9891,7911,679
Bernburg (Saale)CitySalzlandkreis42,50240,10435,01632,000
BiederitzCommuneJerichower Land7,5318,8348,4948,616
Bismark (Altmark)CityStendal10,26210,2489,0128,057
Bitterfeld-WolfenCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld67,06055,20043,30137,047
Blankenburg (Harz)CityHarz25,91524,32421,11819,248
BlankenheimCommuneMansfeld-Südharz1,3711,4231,3321,138
BördeaueCommuneSalzlandkreis2,2812,2681,9081,791
Börde-HakelCommuneSalzlandkreis4,1573,9283,3053,045
BördelandCommuneSalzlandkreis8,7919,0138,0007,499
BorneCommuneSalzlandkreis1,3961,4281,2841,162
BornstedtCommuneMansfeld-Südharz1,0951,009845793
BraunsbedraCitySaalekreis12,81012,77011,63610,432
Brücken-HackpfüffelCommuneMansfeld-Südharz1,2251,2441,076970
BülstringenCommuneBörde9601,008919886
BurgCityJerichower Land29,44226,79923,15322,254
BurgstallCommuneBörde1,8591,8581,6291,490
Calbe (Saale)CitySalzlandkreis13,11812,0819,5788,179
CalvördeCommuneBörde4,0154,0903,6623,390
ColbitzCommuneBörde3,0493,4113,2463,219
Coswig (Anhalt)CityWittenberg15,82315,22312,78011,494
DähreCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel1,8831,8531,5411,423
Dessau-RoßlauCounty-level CityDessau-Roßlau107,69897,62786,03078,731
DiesdorfSmall TownAltmarkkreis Salzwedel2,6642,6682,4742,292
DitfurtCommuneHarz1,9331,8831,6471,470
DroyßigCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,3652,4132,0711,941
EckartsbergaCityBurgenlandkreis2,7592,6612,4092,302
EderslebenCommuneMansfeld-Südharz9811,2411,050974
EgelnCitySalzlandkreis4,6984,2803,6063,176
Eichstedt (Altmark)CommuneStendal1,0771,147950872
EilslebenCommuneBörde4,2474,2473,8793,706
EislebenCityMansfeld-Südharz31,88229,18424,62722,404
Elbe-PareyCommuneJerichower Land8,3498,1377,0496,356
ElsteraueCommuneBurgenlandkreis10,67710,3378,8947,983
ErxlebenCommuneBörde3,4633,4112,9982,799
Falkenstein/HarzCityHarz6,4716,6205,7825,166
FarnstädtCommuneSaalekreis1,9141,8291,6301,469
FinneCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,4841,4401,2711,145
FinnelandCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,4821,3921,1521,048
FlechtingenCommuneBörde3,0793,0602,8022,812
Freyburg (Unstrut)CityBurgenlandkreis5,6745,4804,9384,563
GardelegenCityAltmarkkreis Salzwedel29,24026,32423,56821,980
GenthinCityJerichower Land19,80518,48615,03613,402
GerbstedtCityMansfeld-Südharz9,8739,3868,0226,881
GierslebenCommuneSalzlandkreis1,3471,2791,084959
GleinaCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,5701,5061,3031,170
GoldbeckCommuneStendal1,7101,7261,5021,409
GommernCityJerichower Land12,45212,58710,91910,452
GoseckCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,1751,1991,0341,016
GräfenhainichenCityWittenberg17,80715,60112,97511,413
GröningenCityBörde4,5794,3393,7123,548
Groß QuenstedtCommuneHarz1,0961,065979874
GüstenCitySalzlandkreis5,4275,1744,4754,023
GutenbornCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,1792,1271,9211,723
HalberstadtCityHarz48,25845,74940,70838,682
HaldenslebenCityBörde22,73221,91419,47719,028
Halle (Saale)County-level CityHalle (Saale)282,784243,045229,153238,061
HarbkeCommuneBörde1,6481,9411,6281,797
HarslebenCommuneHarz1,9662,3832,2102,137
HarzgerodeCityHarz11,06110,2138,6567,559
HasselCommuneStendal8761,081967915
HavelbergCityStendal8,7677,9676,9506,397
HecklingenCitySalzlandkreis8,1918,4447,4746,827
HederslebenCommuneHarz1,8271,7591,4671,306
HelbraCommuneMansfeld-Südharz5,4014,9844,2573,899
HergisdorfCommuneMansfeld-Südharz2,0711,9631,7021,517
HettstedtCityMansfeld-Südharz20,70718,51615,19613,623
Hohe BördeCommuneBörde15,61719,28218,13318,703
Hohenberg-KrusemarkCommuneStendal1,4441,5371,2961,194
HohenmölsenCityBurgenlandkreis13,64512,45210,3329,405
HötenslebenCommuneBörde4,8414,6063,7633,567
HuyCommuneHarz9,7669,2497,8247,084
IdenCommuneStendal1,4351,232955761
IlberstedtCommuneSalzlandkreis1,4781,2901,1241,025
Ilsenburg (Harz)CityHarz9,93010,2019,5889,497
IngerslebenCommuneBörde1,8181,7061,4621,335
JerichowCityJerichower Land8,5518,5467,3436,788
Jessen (Elster)CityWittenberg18,48617,17014,62014,150
JübarCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel1,9271,9061,7421,569
KabelsketalCommuneSaalekreis7,2479,0278,8248,937
KaiserpfalzCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,2082,1081,6971,542
Kalbe (Milde)CityAltmarkkreis Salzwedel10,0829,4388,0787,488
KamernCommuneStendal1,5501,4881,2861,212
KarsdorfCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,7842,3481,9451,394
Kelbra (Kyffhäuser)CityMansfeld-Südharz4,1444,1453,6583,308
KembergCityWittenberg12,87012,45710,6039,473
KlietzCommuneStendal2,2742,0691,6271,819
KlostermansfeldCommuneMansfeld-Südharz3,1702,9652,5592,265
KlötzeCityAltmarkkreis Salzwedel12,80812,16510,5589,680
KönnernCitySalzlandkreis10,84310,5379,1148,109
Köthen (Anhalt)CityAnhalt-Bitterfeld33,87832,34227,56524,876
KretzschauCommuneBurgenlandkreis3,0673,0342,7252,385
KroppenstedtCityBörde1,7881,7511,5201,395
KuhfeldeCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel1,1721,2521,1711,060
LandsbergCitySaalekreis13,87416,85015,27414,960
Lanitz-Hassel-TalCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,4781,3651,1821,050
Laucha an der UnstrutCityBurgenlandkreis3,9533,7153,1332,790
LeunaCitySaalekreis16,70315,81714,13813,899
Loitsche-HeinrichsbergCommuneBörde1,2511,1491,002956
LützenCityBurgenlandkreis10,0829,9989,1648,443
MagdeburgCounty-level CityMagdeburg258,656229,755228,144236,188
MansfeldCityMansfeld-Südharz12,09611,3819,6068,480
Meineweh (Anhalt Süd)CommuneBurgenlandkreis1,1741,1701,0791,032
MerseburgCitySaalekreis43,81139,27733,88033,641
MertendorfCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,9221,8651,7451,595
MöckernCityJerichower Land15,60815,59213,72812,778
Molauer LandCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,5231,4201,1441,024
MöserCommuneJerichower Land6,6068,4748,1278,472
Mücheln (Geiseltal)CitySaalekreis11,18110,4749,2498,513
MuldestauseeCommuneAnhalt-Bitterfeld13,00113,45512,05811,557
Naumburg (Saale)CityBurgenlandkreis37,80637,26533,22831,815
Nebra (Unstrut)CityBurgenlandkreis4,3484,0683,5272,980
Nemsdorf-GöhrendorfCommuneSaalekreis1,0351,036902817
Niedere BördeCommuneBörde7,0177,8507,2377,037
Nienburg (Saale)CitySalzlandkreis8,5958,0216,9646,053
NordharzCommuneHarz8,8118,8528,1647,783
Oberharz am BrockenCityHarz15,52014,55611,6869,873
ObhausenCommuneSaalekreis2,7752,7402,4232,225
Oebisfelde-WeferlingenCityBörde15,44315,46513,83813,544
Oranienbaum-WörlitzCityWittenberg10,1359,9768,6248,063
Oschersleben (Bode)CityBörde24,81523,69420,58819,193
Osterburg (Altmark)CityStendal13,66612,73910,6119,500
OsterfeldCityBurgenlandkreis3,2713,0822,6262,407
Osternienburger LandCommuneAnhalt-Bitterfeld10,57710,4699,2388,374
OsterwieckCityHarz13,77113,35211,71111,012
PetersbergCommuneSaalekreis9,84211,17510,0979,332
PlötzkauCommuneSalzlandkreis1,6361,5961,3801,260
QuedlinburgCityHarz31,51529,76725,91523,341
QuerfurtCitySaalekreis14,66313,62211,52610,321
Raguhn-JeßnitzCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld10,59510,9799,6848,862
RochauCommuneStendal1,2401,3091,123988
RogätzCommuneBörde2,2302,2892,1942,152
RohrbergCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel1,2891,3031,1251,040
SalzatalCommuneSaalekreis10,47113,68612,08011,325
SalzwedelCityAltmarkkreis Salzwedel29,01528,31424,69322,999
Sandau (Elbe)CityStendal1,0491,044945829
Sandersdorf-BrehnaCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld17,45917,53615,18314,302
SangerhausenCityMansfeld-Südharz38,95234,53428,87825,419
SchkopauCommuneSaalekreis10,73312,10011,23610,937
SchnaudertalCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,1631,115977907
ScholleneCommuneStendal1,3851,4441,3041,104
SchönburgCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,1501,1641,0391,050
Schönebeck (Elbe)CitySalzlandkreis40,76538,22632,59230,067
Schönhausen (Elbe)CommuneStendal2,7002,6422,3172,128
SchraplauCitySaalekreis1,5931,4481,1841,093
SchwanebeckCityHarz2,9652,9662,6232,400
Seegebiet Mansfelder LandCommuneMansfeld-Südharz11,14510,9929,6678,857
Seehausen (Altmark)CityStendal6,6396,2895,3074,808
SeelandCitySalzlandkreis11,39510,4648,8087,681
Selke-AueCommuneHarz1,8581,7871,5221,381
SommersdorfCommuneBörde1,6381,6231,4611,361
StaßfurtCitySalzlandkreis37,26534,24628,05424,265
SteigraCommuneSaalekreis1,4951,4291,2661,112
StendalCityStendal52,61647,31540,95938,359
StößenCityBurgenlandkreis1,0701,101967916
SüdharzCommuneMansfeld-Südharz12,30011,72410,0999,104
Südliches AnhaltCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld16,98816,35214,53213,146
SülzetalCommuneBörde8,88510,1349,2378,856
TangerhütteCityStendal14,29713,70411,66510,544
TangermündeCityStendal12,33211,89910,64810,350
TeuchernCityBurgenlandkreis10,2459,9108,8137,974
TeutschenthalCommuneSaalekreis12,34115,44113,50712,793
ThaleCityHarz24,87822,73518,48216,994
UmmendorfCommuneBörde9981,0551,024945
VölpkeCommuneBörde1,8791,6751,4301,227
WallhausenCommuneMansfeld-Südharz3,0153,0832,6042,398
WallstaweCommuneAltmarkkreis Salzwedel1,1191,133916886
Wanzleben-BördeCityBörde17,04816,73614,76713,821
WefenslebenCommuneBörde2,9732,4541,9241,697
WegelebenCityHarz3,4833,2782,8042,458
WeißenfelsCityBurgenlandkreis47,96845,38740,19439,745
Werben (Elbe)CityStendal1,5511,4831,217986
WernigerodeCityHarz37,38536,56433,96432,027
WestheideCommuneBörde1,8921,9321,7491,711
WethauCommuneBurgenlandkreis1,1071,0971,009876
WetterzeubeCommuneBurgenlandkreis2,1142,1211,8831,710
Wettin-LöbejünCitySaalekreis12,17512,34210,5609,794
WimmelburgCommuneMansfeld-Südharz1,4111,4421,2671,105
WittenbergCityWittenberg59,52055,00647,39044,984
WolmirslebenCommuneSalzlandkreis1,6721,6331,3971,328
WolmirstedtCityBörde13,22213,20411,70811,371
Wust-FischbeckCommuneStendal1,6321,6171,4201,221
Zahna-ElsterCityWittenberg11,50111,2869,8039,143
ZehrentalCommuneStendal1,2151,232961858
ZeitzCityBurgenlandkreis43,08237,95130,44527,003
Zerbst/AnhaltCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld28,40026,89222,60821,234
ZielitzCommuneBörde2,7182,3701,9011,839
ZörbigCityAnhalt-Bitterfeld10,52710,8529,7209,139

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland (web).

Explanation: Population estimates after 2011 are based on the results of the 2011 census. Communes and counties within the boundaries of 31 December 2021.