Home
Show Map

Kleve

County in North Rhine-Westphalia

County

The population development of Kleve.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2021-12-31
 
KleveCounty269,149301,861300,989314,676
Nordrhein-Westfalen [North Rhine-Westphalia]State17,349,65118,052,09217,538,25117,924,591

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Kleve.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, country of birth, religion).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2021-12-31
 
Bedburg-HauCommuneKleve12,32812,36112,60913,033
Emmerich am RheinCityKleve28,32229,00529,91830,854
GeldernCityKleve29,24533,23232,87133,733
GochCityKleve29,84333,03332,70834,593
IssumCommuneKleve10,97012,18111,87612,201
KalkarCityKleve11,08413,86513,74313,953
KerkenCommuneKleve11,29012,61612,52712,564
KevelaerCityKleve23,30927,31927,50927,891
KleveCityKleve45,96349,03147,43852,470
KranenburgCommuneKleve7,9579,45710,17411,087
ReesCityKleve18,61621,99521,52021,045
RheurdtCommuneKleve5,5116,4746,6616,566
StraelenCityKleve12,92715,33715,36716,232
UedemCommuneKleve6,8228,3538,2178,362
WachtendonkCommuneKleve6,3927,6267,8048,192
WeezeCommuneKleve8,5709,97610,04711,900

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland (web).

Explanation: Population estimates after 2011 are based on the results of the 2011 census. Communes and counties within the boundaries of 31 December 2021.