Home
Schleswig-Holstein (Germany) Map

Germany: Schleswig-Holstein

State of Schleswig-Holstein

State

The population development of the State of Schleswig-Holstein according to census results and latest official estimates.

GermanyFed RepBerlin357,58777,718,00081,817,49982,440,30980,219,69583,237,124
Schleswig-HolsteinBLKiel15,8042,554,2412,725,4612,804,2492,800,1192,922,0051580400

Major Cities

 NamePopulation
Estimate (E)
2021-12-31
1Kiel246,243
2Lübeck216,277
3Flensburg91,113
4Norderstedt80,420
5Neumünster79,496
6Elmshorn50,141
7Pinneberg43,603
8Ahrensburg34,201
9Wedel34,151

Contents: Cities & Communes

The population of all cities and communes in Schleswig-Holstein with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.

Cities and communes within the boundaries of 31 December 2021.

NameStatusPopulation
Census (C)
1987-05-25
Population
Estimate (E)
1995-12-31
Population
Estimate (E)
2001-12-31
Population
Census (C)
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate (E)
2021-12-31
Area 
AhrensburgCity27,00628,45429,70431,38034,2013529
Bad BramstedtCity9,36611,27512,89013,60515,1492414
Bad OldesloeCity20,00223,07223,63824,26324,8415259
Bad SchwartauCity19,82219,97220,12019,43620,2641839
Bad SegebergCity14,58415,59516,10316,59217,5291887
BargteheideCity10,87112,27913,79315,16415,9871582
EckernfördeCity21,73423,00823,29721,94321,5732158
ElmshornCity42,22246,97047,60347,45950,1412136
EutinCity16,64017,11416,92916,44916,9484139
FlensburgCityCR86,55487,27684,48082,25891,1135673
GeesthachtCity24,48827,95529,16928,75531,5393325
GlindeCity14,89015,97016,13316,64018,3761121
HalstenbekCom14,33815,58316,01416,37617,9611258
HeideCity20,11220,63320,52320,76821,8443197
Henstedt-UlzburgCom19,40823,45325,26626,65828,1823946
HusumCity22,44323,11422,57922,21523,4782580
ItzehoeCity32,42534,34433,44230,88531,8552854
KaltenkirchenCity12,64016,67218,36019,70923,1912311
KielCityCR237,767246,033232,242235,782246,24311865
LübeckCityCR210,497216,986213,496210,305216,27721419
MöllnCity16,37817,99618,38118,39819,3292505
NeumünsterCityCR79,77182,02879,64677,24979,4967166
Neustadt in HolsteinCity14,40115,70815,96315,02415,2881973
NorderstedtCity65,97669,76672,01673,91380,4205810
PinnebergCity36,13438,90339,50241,13743,6032154
PreetzCity14,99715,17315,54015,47116,0051440
QuickbornCity18,00819,25020,07519,72722,0154316
RatekauCom13,70514,61815,42915,21715,1665962
ReinbekCity24,20724,47324,74426,16928,2773126
RendsburgCity30,76730,97429,25127,59428,9772375
SchenefeldCity14,98516,04117,86318,19719,402999
SchleswigCity26,81726,60624,67923,70125,5102430
SchwarzenbekCity11,20912,24714,45114,97416,9401155
StockelsdorfCom13,82616,15316,20416,51717,0795670
UetersenCity16,99718,15518,08317,45618,4761143
WedelCity30,05531,71932,22131,24834,1513381

Google Search for: Hotels - Restaurants - Shopping - Sights - Maps - Images

Wikipedia - Google: Satellite Map / Street Map - Open Street Map