Home
Show Map

Germany: Urban Agglomerations

Contents: Urban Agglomerations

The population of all urban agglomerations in Germany with more than 40,000 inhabitants.

The agglomerations consist of urban areas with at least 1,000 inhabitants (2011 census; see also → Urban Areas in Germany) and a general maximum distance of 1 km between them (in exceptions a distance of 2 km is allowed).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, nationality, country of birth, religion).

Name StatusBundeslandPopulation
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Estimate
2021-12-31
 
Aachen [Aix-la-Chapelle]Urban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen554,700573,200
AalenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg80,30082,600
AlbstadtUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg43,80045,100
AmbergUrban AgglomerationBayern72,60072,400
AnsbachUrban AgglomerationBayern40,50042,900
ArnsbergUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen74,10073,200
Auerbach/Vogtl.Urban AgglomerationSachsen51,30046,700
Aue - SchneebergUrban AgglomerationSachsen49,20044,000
AugsburgUrban AgglomerationBayern471,300515,500
AurichUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen75,40077,300
Baden-BadenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg52,70055,800
Bad KreuznachUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz70,80076,500
Bad NauheimUrban AgglomerationHessen51,90056,400
Bad Oeynhausen - Löhne - VlothoUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen122,700122,100
Balingen - HechingenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg68,00070,600
BambergUrban AgglomerationBayern109,200117,400
BarsinghausenUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen43,80046,000
BautzenUrban AgglomerationSachsen39,80037,400
BayreuthUrban AgglomerationBayern89,70092,600
BensheimUrban AgglomerationHessen96,900101,400
BerlinUrban AgglomerationBerlin / Brandenburg4,175,0004,679,500
Biberach an der RißUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg39,10042,100
Bielefeld - HerfordUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen / Niedersachsen912,300932,500
Bitterfeld-WolfenUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt56,90049,700
BocholtUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen68,40068,400
Brandenburg an der HavelUrban AgglomerationBrandenburg63,20064,100
Braunschweig [Brunswick]Urban AgglomerationNiedersachsen327,500336,600
BremenUrban AgglomerationBremen / Niedersachsen948,500985,200
BremerhavenUrban AgglomerationBremen / Niedersachsen169,300175,200
BruchsalUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg65,70070,900
Bühl - AchernUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg85,40088,400
CelleUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen81,00082,100
ChemnitzUrban AgglomerationSachsen453,500441,600
CloppenburgUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen40,00043,900
CoburgUrban AgglomerationBayern79,20079,000
CottbusUrban AgglomerationBrandenburg102,900101,300
CuxhavenUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen53,50052,800
Deggendorf - PlattlingUrban AgglomerationBayern51,20054,900
DessauUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt70,10064,200
DieburgUrban AgglomerationHessen41,70044,100
DresdenUrban AgglomerationSachsen778,200827,800
DürenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen144,000148,600
EberswaldeUrban AgglomerationBrandenburg46,80048,800
EisenachUrban AgglomerationThüringen51,10050,500
Eisleben - HettstedtUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt55,20049,600
EmdenUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen53,50053,400
EmsdettenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen40,60041,900
ErfurtUrban AgglomerationThüringen198,800210,800
Espelkamp - LübbeckeUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen55,60055,600
EuskirchenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen47,80051,000
FlensburgUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein103,500113,800
Frankfurt (Oder)Urban AgglomerationBrandenburg56,70054,300
Frankfurt - Wiesbaden - Darmstadt (Rhein-Main)Urban AgglomerationHessen / Rheinland-Pfalz / Bayern2,947,9003,210,500
FreibergUrban AgglomerationSachsen52,80051,400
Freiburg im BreisgauUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg325,300354,500
FreisingUrban AgglomerationBayern43,30047,200
FriedrichshafenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg72,00078,100
FuldaUrban AgglomerationHessen99,500105,200
Gaggenau - RastattUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg97,400103,400
GeraUrban AgglomerationThüringen103,60098,100
Geretsried - WolfratshausenUrban AgglomerationBayern41,20045,200
Gießen - WetzlarUrban AgglomerationHessen254,900278,200
GifhornUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen60,20062,900
Glauchau - MeeraneUrban AgglomerationSachsen / Thüringen42,80039,100
GörlitzUrban AgglomerationSachsen59,00059,700
GoslarUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen70,30068,100
GothaUrban AgglomerationThüringen44,20045,000
GöttingenUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen135,200136,800
GreifswaldUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern58,80062,900
Gronau (Westf.)Urban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen44,00047,400
GummersbachUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen173,000174,000
Halle - MerseburgUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt309,800316,500
HamburgUrban AgglomerationHamburg / Schleswig-Holstein / Niedersachsen2,624,6002,842,100
HamelnUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen60,70061,000
Hannover [Hanover]Urban AgglomerationNiedersachsen1,078,5001,129,600
Heidenheim an der BrenzUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg75,70079,500
HeilbronnUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg310,800333,200
HeinsbergUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen50,50052,900
HofUrban AgglomerationBayern53,70053,600
Höxter - HolzmindenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen / Niedersachsen47,20045,000
HückelhovenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen62,60066,100
IbbenbürenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen72,30073,600
IngolstadtUrban AgglomerationBayern180,100199,500
ItzehoeUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein41,60042,600
JenaUrban AgglomerationThüringen105,800110,600
KaiserslauternUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz120,800124,300
KarlsruheUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg / Rheinland-Pfalz480,900506,600
KasselUrban AgglomerationHessen326,900340,200
KaufbeurenUrban AgglomerationBayern51,70055,800
Kempten (Allgäu)Urban AgglomerationBayern82,80089,200
KielUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein312,200325,300
KleveUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen62,90068,700
Koblenz - NeuwiedUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz337,700350,000
Köln - Düsseldorf [Cologne - Dusseldorf]Urban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen / Rheinland-Pfalz4,691,9004,903,700
KonstanzUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg72,90079,300
Kronach - LichtenfelsUrban AgglomerationBayern53,10051,800
Lahr/SchwarzwaldUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg81,70090,500
Landau in der PfalzUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz67,30071,500
LandshutUrban AgglomerationBayern96,400108,600
Leer (Ostfriesland)Urban AgglomerationNiedersachsen61,50064,400
LeipzigUrban AgglomerationSachsen / Sachsen-Anhalt646,200750,600
Lennestadt - AttendornUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen62,10060,200
Limburg - DiezUrban AgglomerationHessen / Rheinland-Pfalz72,70075,200
Lindau (Bodensee)Urban AgglomerationBayern / Baden-Württemberg41,30043,200
Lingen (Ems)Urban AgglomerationNiedersachsen46,70050,100
LippstadtUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen83,30085,700
Lörrach - Weil am RheinUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg125,600131,100
LübeckUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein / Mecklenburg-Vorpommern284,600293,600
LüdenscheidUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen84,80081,600
LüneburgUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen118,600127,100
MagdeburgUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt289,400295,200
Mannheim - Ludwigshafen - Heidelberg (Rhein-Neckar)Urban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg / Rheinland-Pfalz / Hessen1,461,4001,554,100
MarburgUrban AgglomerationHessen80,60085,400
MemmingenUrban AgglomerationBayern52,70057,200
MetzingenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg55,80059,100
MindenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen / Niedersachsen127,000128,100
MönchengladbachUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen488,900501,000
Mössingen - OfterdingenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg37,10040,500
München [Munich]Urban AgglomerationBayern2,021,0002,230,600
MünsterUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen279,600306,700
NeubrandenburgUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern68,60067,500
NeumünsterUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein93,50096,500
Neustadt an der WeinstraßeUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz76,80078,500
NordhausenUrban AgglomerationThüringen41,90039,800
NordhornUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen48,70050,700
Nürnberg - Erlangen [Nuremberg - Erlangen]Urban AgglomerationBayern1,111,6001,180,500
OffenburgUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg84,00088,600
Oldenburg (Oldenburg)Urban AgglomerationNiedersachsen249,700269,100
OsnabrückUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen / Nordrhein-Westfalen269,400281,200
PaderbornUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen177,500189,600
PapenburgUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen80,70087,000
PassauUrban AgglomerationBayern67,30072,300
PeineUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen66,50068,500
PforzheimUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg200,900215,100
PirmasensUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz56,30054,600
PlauenUrban AgglomerationSachsen76,10073,700
Ravensburg - WeingartenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg88,50094,900
RegensburgUrban AgglomerationBayern218,600243,200
RendsburgUrban AgglomerationSchleswig-Holstein63,40066,200
Reutlingen - TübingenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg259,900280,600
Rheda-WiedenbrückUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen63,60066,300
RheineUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen69,90074,000
Rheinfelden (Baden)Urban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg43,10045,300
RiesaUrban AgglomerationSachsen41,50037,100
RosenheimUrban AgglomerationBayern154,900166,600
RostockUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern231,900243,000
Ruhrgebiet [Ruhr]Urban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen5,562,5005,593,000
Saalfeld - RudolstadtUrban AgglomerationThüringen61,70057,200
Saarbrücken - HomburgUrban AgglomerationSaarland / Rheinland-Pfalz829,400817,100
SalzgitterUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen95,20099,700
Schwäbisch GmündUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg85,60089,300
Schwäbisch HallUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg36,20040,300
Schwarzenberg/Erzgeb.Urban AgglomerationSachsen39,50035,700
SchweinfurtUrban AgglomerationBayern96,600100,500
SchwerinUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern106,600111,000
SiegenUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen / Rheinland-Pfalz245,600244,100
Singen (Hohentwiel)Urban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg69,30074,700
SoestUrban AgglomerationNordrhein-Westfalen51,00052,700
Sonneberg - Neustadt b. CoburgUrban AgglomerationThüringen / Bayern40,50038,700
Sonthofen - ImmenstadtUrban AgglomerationBayern41,00042,100
Stadthagen - BückeburgUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen / Nordrhein-Westfalen70,90071,100
StarnbergUrban AgglomerationBayern41,60043,900
StralsundUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern57,60060,100
StraubingUrban AgglomerationBayern43,50046,700
StuttgartUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg2,206,1002,351,400
SuhlUrban AgglomerationThüringen47,80044,000
TrierUrban AgglomerationRheinland-Pfalz149,500157,100
TuttlingenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg38,00041,400
Ulm - SendenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg / Bayern269,800293,100
Villingen-SchwenningenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg115,600125,200
Waldshut-TiengenUrban AgglomerationBaden-Württemberg50,00053,000
Weiden i.d. OPf.Urban AgglomerationBayern56,10056,600
WeimarUrban AgglomerationThüringen63,70066,100
WernigerodeUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt40,30038,400
WilhelmshavenUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen120,000117,700
WismarUrban AgglomerationMecklenburg-Vorpommern44,30044,600
WittenbergUrban AgglomerationSachsen-Anhalt41,30039,200
WolfsburgUrban AgglomerationNiedersachsen124,000129,200
WürzburgUrban AgglomerationBayern190,400195,100
ZwickauUrban AgglomerationSachsen / Thüringen183,900170,200

Source: Boundaries and population of the urban agglomerations are computed by »City Population« using population figures in a 100m grid provided by the Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland (web) and using geospatial data of the Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (web).

Explanation: The urban agglomeration are delimited by unsettled and not built-up areas. Because of the computation method, the above population figures are not exact and therefore rounded. Area figures are derived from geospatial data.