Home
Show Map

France: Tarn

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Tarn according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
AlbiArrondissement160,922161,127162,749164,990180,032191,281193,307
CastresArrondissement177,102178,218179,974178,412189,157195,262196,537
TarnDepartment338,024339,345342,723343,402369,189386,543389,844

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Tarn according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
AgutsCommuneCastres177193164187218214226
AiguefondeCommuneCastres2,1052,5882,7522,6312,7012,5282,512
AlbanCommuneAlbi935921904848953938928
AlbiCommuneAlbi46,16245,94746,57946,27448,88949,47548,902
AlbineCommuneCastres586593566547535504518
AlgansCommuneCastres171161176200211206198
AlmayracCommuneAlbi266269267275283283294
AlosCommuneAlbi1491321231301209495
AmarensCommuneAlbi88667078676968
AmbialetCommuneAlbi444405386381440457467
AmbresCommuneCastres5816267017328599831,010
AndillacCommuneAlbi130122103102115124121
AndouqueCommuneAlbi477427403370386390406
AnglèsCommuneCastres667649588563554514502
AppelleCommuneCastres74575471626973
ArfonsCommuneCastres212179177176186176165
ArifatCommuneCastres195201171158162159160
ArthèsCommuneAlbi1,9042,0412,1342,1642,3672,4992,512
AssacCommuneAlbi194193161154155146143
AussacCommuneAlbi156164205214270261271
AussillonCommuneCastres8,3838,1787,6736,8656,6746,0455,827
BannièresCommuneCastres117113112130152209203
BarreCommuneCastres369286257215211206208
Beauvais-sur-TescouCommuneAlbi198179187205287342363
BelcastelCommuneCastres182167181176189221244
Bellegarde-MarsalCommuneAlbi459546552543665726703
BelleserreCommuneCastres99101100103155167158
BerlatsCommuneCastres148112106110105103103
BernacCommuneAlbi169146136159163188186
BertreCommuneCastres12369696684121111
BlanCommuneCastres5156087377499221,1341,135
Blaye-les-MinesCommuneAlbi4,5633,9193,2272,9443,0633,0662,946
BoissezonCommuneCastres572509398390384407387
BournazelCommuneAlbi125119134152166182218
Bout-du-Pont-de-LarnCommuneCastres5387591,0531,0701,0431,2621,267
BrassacCommuneCastres1,6291,6711,5391,4271,4241,2891,305
BrensCommuneAlbi1,4171,3941,3641,5982,0632,2762,341
BriatexteCommuneCastres1,7911,8651,8001,6621,7702,0142,040
BrousseCommuneCastres273243233271296415427
BrozeCommuneAlbi96978593104114121
BurlatsCommuneCastres1,1761,3131,6701,8291,8792,1242,053
BusqueCommuneCastres360459552579699758736
CabanèsCommuneCastres153161182155181281303
CadalenCommuneAlbi1,0501,0721,1121,2061,3631,5081,529
CadixCommuneAlbi259247234227232233225
Cagnac-les-MinesCommuneAlbi2,8182,6132,2252,0862,1512,4642,578
CahuzacCommuneCastres139218160141337390350
Cahuzac-sur-VèreCommuneAlbi1,1661,0531,0741,0271,0221,1311,158
CambonCommuneAlbi5308181,1831,3831,7842,1232,128
Cambon-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres193181186212259337342
CambounèsCommuneCastres370355366352344334334
Cambounet-sur-le-SorCommuneCastres357475571638791906939
CampagnacCommuneAlbi130113109114101144157
CarbesCommuneCastres126135163182201225230
CarlusCommuneAlbi319584580547649677669
CarmauxCommuneAlbi13,20812,11310,95710,23110,2689,4609,782
CastanetCommuneAlbi146147193198179200191
Castelnau-de-LévisCommuneAlbi9461,1451,3081,4031,5181,5671,621
Castelnau-de-MontmiralCommuneAlbi1,0379589108959461,0441,041
CastresCommuneCastres45,97845,57844,81243,49643,34741,48342,079
CaucalièresCommuneCastres213206245297324294280
CestayrolsCommuneAlbi442421414451512470469
CombefaCommuneAlbi132151116125140158153
Cordes-sur-CielCommuneAlbi9671,0119329961,014952822
CoufouleuxCommuneAlbi1,3841,6511,9872,0362,1372,7872,939
CourrisCommuneAlbi1121128879838479
CrespinCommuneAlbi183186140121119127134
CrespinetCommuneAlbi137118188175143173177
CunacCommuneAlbi6958959941,1461,3411,5531,607
CuqCommuneCastres325386414436469494502
Cuq-ToulzaCommuneCastres515517546519606697698
CurvalleCommuneAlbi773707526494457391399
DamiatteCommuneCastres8387337467678801,0221,028
DénatCommuneAlbi438477572550728789803
DonnazacCommuneAlbi71506285937771
DourgneCommuneCastres1,2501,2331,2111,1861,2681,3131,311
DurfortCommuneCastres274326300270289254246
EscoussensCommuneCastres405425413526636615614
EscrouxCommuneCastres82716249484945
EspéraussesCommuneCastres203184154133149173173
FauchCommuneAlbi272286343392478524554
FausserguesCommuneAlbi222186168139138148136
FayssacCommuneAlbi242306314274342343357
FénolsCommuneAlbi151148172210238235253
FiacCommuneCastres670669706699817933926
FlorentinCommuneAlbi440475553582671670682
FontrieuCommuneCastres1,1961,1541,0481,002974940935
FraissinesCommuneAlbi90829297949293
FrausseillesCommuneAlbi12111610085938983
FréjairollesCommuneAlbi6378338409771,2301,3151,328
FréjevilleCommuneCastres330409441476618636701
GaillacCommuneAlbi10,57310,38910,37811,07312,93915,42315,265
GarrevaquesCommuneCastres218225225252303387402
GarriguesCommuneCastres116153154213291263271
GijounetCommuneCastres109110114125135121134
GiroussensCommuneCastres1,0661,0581,0511,0401,2961,4961,506
GraulhetCommuneCastres14,09713,54313,52312,66312,00912,46112,844
GrazacCommuneAlbi310312386412458593618
Guitalens-L'AlbarèdeCommuneCastres529492552600730871825
ItzacCommuneAlbi12710698111128151168
JonquièresCommuneCastres339433450460482452438
JouquevielCommuneAlbi158147119105969896
Labarthe-BleysCommuneAlbi78706583837577
Labastide-de-LévisCommuneAlbi766763780861935912937
Labastide-GabausseCommuneAlbi426425409374422491513
Labastide-RouairouxCommuneCastres2,8582,3012,0271,7531,6141,4101,414
Labastide-Saint-GeorgesCommuneCastres8721,0051,0631,2351,6271,9241,937
Labessière-CandeilCommuneAlbi553692736674732734753
LaboulbèneCommuneCastres7984135134143141152
LaboutarieCommuneAlbi331429381387447495489
LabruguièreCommuneCastres5,4685,5415,4865,4885,9046,5146,506
LacabarèdeCommuneCastres428386304304321306298
Lacapelle-PinetCommuneAlbi99978565677481
Lacapelle-SégalarCommuneAlbi1271079689969995
LacauneCommuneCastres3,2603,2313,0892,9142,7632,5082,464
LacazeCommuneCastres428432360342319294310
Lacougotte-CadoulCommuneCastres101109124137152172179
LacroisilleCommuneCastres10579100130143117109
LacrouzetteCommuneCastres1,8621,9551,8541,7531,7851,7451,590
LagardiolleCommuneCastres187200228233227244232
LagarrigueCommuneCastres9291,3201,6951,6411,7161,7951,818
LagraveCommuneAlbi6308169401,2641,7182,1292,213
LamillariéCommuneAlbi315350337358401497504
LamontélariéCommuneCastres105774771607358
LaparrouquialCommuneAlbi10610310410910411096
LarroqueCommuneAlbi141121129122170169153
La Sauzière-Saint-JeanCommuneAlbi263241226213216270261
LasfailladesCommuneCastres87738084728087
LasgraissesCommuneAlbi318316314323345496550
LautrecCommuneCastres1,3161,5031,5271,5541,7061,7761,731
LavaurCommuneCastres7,8977,9728,1488,53710,03610,69910,879
Le BezCommuneCastres606612654716791839821
Lédas-et-PenthièsCommuneAlbi243198168169166146149
Le DournCommuneAlbi144154129125130121111
Le FraysseCommuneAlbi449417393372388386410
Le GarricCommuneAlbi1,1301,2071,2481,1231,1351,2651,270
Le Masnau-MassuguièsCommuneCastres527463361310315273265
LempautCommuneCastres480472527574669856889
Le RialetCommuneCastres51605540465454
Le RiolsCommuneAlbi161155147130110107101
Les CabannesCommuneAlbi275280292320346371369
Les CammazesCommuneCastres201174179209304315349
LescoutCommuneCastres254344416409504700731
Lescure-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi2,8102,8403,2293,6603,9804,5094,574
Le SégurCommuneAlbi321283265244241247262
Le SequestreCommuneAlbi6976229251,3361,5701,6781,917
Le VerdierCommuneAlbi249238211213228224229
Le VintrouCommuneCastres62858570838289
Lisle-sur-TarnCommuneAlbi3,3853,4133,5883,6834,1714,5744,676
Livers-CazellesCommuneAlbi182216204226248221230
LombersCommuneAlbi8548268078569811,1211,139
LoubersCommuneAlbi80887279938175
LoupiacCommuneAlbi208219239270348398421
LuganCommuneCastres168198234262414402424
MagrinCommuneCastres109110106113131133128
MailhocCommuneAlbi225225237222234273319
MarnavesCommuneAlbi96927481837776
Marssac-sur-TarnCommuneAlbi1,4141,7042,1942,3922,8233,0553,395
MarzensCommuneCastres200187198262292279312
Massac-SéranCommuneCastres207227246177256371405
MassaguelCommuneCastres374380385401444412372
MassalsCommuneAlbi25818616115513198108
Maurens-ScopontCommuneCastres135163160158178186162
MazametCommuneCastres14,44012,84011,48110,54410,05510,0639,996
MézensCommuneAlbi258249279310390461509
MilharsCommuneAlbi351341316262262233247
MilhavetCommuneAlbi90879294848891
MiollesCommuneAlbi168152130118108102105
Mirandol-BourgnounacCommuneAlbi1,0911,0951,1101,0811,0651,0431,046
MissècleCommuneCastres7989121100939398
MonestiésCommuneAlbi1,2221,3041,3611,3621,3091,3881,358
MontansCommuneAlbi9089039721,0611,2561,3831,513
MontauriolCommuneAlbi95886249534259
MontcabrierCommuneCastres141150159171217283319
MontdragonCommuneCastres371386411419593618623
MontdurausseCommuneAlbi217265218246301399441
MontelsCommuneAlbi84777586112104104
MontfaCommuneCastres228251278283329477493
MontgaillardCommuneAlbi264262249304312400367
MontgeyCommuneCastres212215237228255291280
MontiratCommuneAlbi462386336319265257249
MontpinierCommuneCastres111140155168166191190
Montredon-LabessonniéCommuneCastres2,0582,1672,1112,0302,0582,0361,987
Mont-RocCommuneCastres255241219173182194188
MontrosierCommuneAlbi48342734312835
MontvalenCommuneAlbi138121134157196226237
MoularèsCommuneAlbi395345305281277288262
MoulayrèsCommuneCastres130144155154160186211
Moulin-MageCommuneCastres346358365364332303316
MouzensCommuneCastres1091099696121120126
Mouzieys-PanensCommuneAlbi228202209184209247236
Mouzieys-TeuletCommuneAlbi251257307311419467534
Murat-sur-VèbreCommuneCastres1,060938889819845819862
NagesCommuneCastres387330321330340322338
NavèsCommuneCastres383444620703714679691
NoailhacCommuneCastres647650650712808864850
NoaillesCommuneAlbi192188179166176219213
OrbanCommuneAlbi180214246272310333329
PadièsCommuneAlbi300264199199192193189
PallevilleCommuneCastres254212256273391450433
PampelonneCommuneAlbi833671715669718842840
ParisotCommuneAlbi502522508562727959960
PaulinetCommuneAlbi842717620570552536559
Payrin-AugmontelCommuneCastres1,4521,7522,0282,0022,1452,1912,170
PéchaudierCommuneCastres168170164185192181193
PenneCommuneAlbi515507516522552576586
PeyregouxCommuneCastres90877381938778
PeyroleCommuneAlbi268251256306463553594
Pont-de-LarnCommuneCastres2,3042,3112,5252,7372,8632,9052,775
PoudisCommuneCastres124166181197208254261
Poulan-PouzolsCommuneAlbi309374392386433478495
PradesCommuneCastres142108122119132132125
PratvielCommuneCastres96938479948489
PuéchoursiCommuneCastres5254581049093101
PuybegonCommuneCastres402426510489526650638
PuycalvelCommuneCastres170191201209196214213
Puycelsi (Puycelci)CommuneAlbi480442453495491452452
Puygouzon (incl. Labastide-Dénat)CommuneAlbi1,6072,2212,8412,9613,1853,3673,510
PuylaurensCommuneCastres2,7822,7782,7082,7922,9683,2693,160
RabastensCommuneAlbi4,1823,8063,8254,1764,8195,4485,713
RayssacCommuneCastres324313310295264253236
RéalmontCommuneAlbi2,6182,5382,6312,8503,2143,3793,480
RivièresCommuneAlbi3835376167219251,0281,064
RoquecourbeCommuneCastres2,2712,2132,2662,2092,2362,2362,187
RoquemaureCommuneAlbi210251254287354435458
RoquevidalCommuneCastres8289120129122139131
RosièresCommuneAlbi601645692636730749731
RouairouxCommuneCastres380371388337380369378
RouffiacCommuneAlbi255388477521555639626
RoussayrollesCommuneAlbi79806663697586
Saint-Affrique-les-MontagnesCommuneCastres311351438600714762723
Saint-AgnanCommuneCastres10486112161218235254
Saint-AmancetCommuneCastres151133131157169191186
Saint-Amans-SoultCommuneCastres1,7171,6341,6771,6721,6791,6571,527
Saint-Amans-ValtoretCommuneCastres1,020920985966913940877
Saint-AndréCommuneAlbi13510710210610295101
Saint-AvitCommuneCastres126123135121219269260
Saint-BeauzileCommuneAlbi114111115108113125133
Saint-Benoît-de-CarmauxCommuneAlbi3,1712,7452,4312,2652,1312,1572,094
Saint-ChristopheCommuneAlbi165133107123126134124
Saint-CirgueCommuneAlbi308254220195216205208
Sainte-Cécile-du-CayrouCommuneAlbi187175162160123118111
Sainte-CroixCommuneAlbi175249305287335377386
Sainte-GemmeCommuneAlbi816751772709774880925
Saint-GauzensCommuneCastres584667756646725836889
Saint-Genest-de-ContestCommuneCastres294275279265247305281
Saint-Germain-des-PrésCommuneCastres393377551589781908932
Saint-GermierCommuneCastres107105106120137164145
Saint-GrégoireCommuneAlbi304292307328418489456
Saint-Jean-de-MarcelCommuneAlbi412371361328318365376
Saint-Jean-de-RivesCommuneCastres200214220242353477532
Saint-Jean-de-ValsCommuneCastres56555154647876
Saint-JuéryCommuneAlbi5,9436,7386,7306,6357,0416,8356,694
Saint-Julien-du-PuyCommuneCastres391390348352387434439
Saint-Julien-GaulèneCommuneAlbi207217221204184214223
Saint-Lieux-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres3373624325408151,0071,121
Saint-Marcel-CampesCommuneAlbi234231244222242206213
Saint-Martin-LaguépieCommuneAlbi530457412401436405390
Saint-Michel-de-VaxCommuneAlbi80897066656277
Saint-Michel-LabadiéCommuneAlbi10311010288979490
Saint-Paul-Cap-de-JouxCommuneCastres9638989249601,0381,1101,084
Saint-Pierre-de-TrivisyCommuneCastres680680668609614630618
Saint-Salvi-de-CarcavèsCommuneCastres111103102101917175
Saint-Salvy-de-la-BalmeCommuneCastres550634590569575532510
Saint-Sernin-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres94747996122164167
Saint-Sulpice-la-PointeCommuneCastres3,3423,8774,3544,8017,6128,7789,336
Saint-UrcisseCommuneAlbi221202176177219211217
SaïxCommuneCastres1,6462,2522,9003,2773,3323,4713,602
SalièsCommuneAlbi190366611646760821836
SallesCommuneAlbi199207199174196183195
SalvagnacCommuneAlbi8638178269271,0271,1791,223
SaussenacCommuneAlbi313337392409474583596
SauveterreCommuneCastres153148152154171173161
SémalensCommuneCastres1,2321,4121,6511,8431,9992,0332,008
SenauxCommuneCastres53433628413334
SenouillacCommuneAlbi6877888798359971,0951,115
SérénacCommuneAlbi358314314322477473487
ServièsCommuneCastres356365431517606638612
SieuracCommuneAlbi151162184172200275264
SorèzeCommuneCastres1,6721,6541,9542,1642,5502,7742,903
SoualCommuneCastres1,4591,7171,9901,9872,1522,4952,622
SouelCommuneAlbi151140157167178176165
TaïxCommuneAlbi269272285306323461504
TanusCommuneAlbi598531464436535533531
TauriacCommuneAlbi178182192203226329356
TécouCommuneAlbi4765105546328109721,002
TeilletCommuneAlbi628615606442445443441
Terre-de-Bancalié (incl. Roumégoux, Ronel, Saint-Lieux-Lafenasse)CommuneAlbi1,4831,4081,3371,3721,4791,6731,717
TerssacCommuneAlbi5158208229111,0131,1451,229
TeulatCommuneCastres222239298399437483483
TeyssodeCommuneCastres373359330338346380382
TonnacCommuneAlbi12212612913612712398
TrébanCommuneAlbi90685851464852
TrébasCommuneAlbi289326311347412418410
TrévienCommuneAlbi282235202186181188184
VabreCommuneCastres1,1191,062927810825797738
ValderièsCommuneAlbi637624735752904841840
ValdurenqueCommuneCastres494640628700718819857
Valence-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi1,0421,1451,1941,1421,2701,3171,299
VaourCommuneAlbi352310295248290352303
VeilhesCommuneCastres69778595106127163
VénèsCommuneCastres477524558584697780759
VerdalleCommuneCastres5915997017239809971,009
VianeCommuneCastres885817624582610542531
Vielmur-sur-AgoutCommuneCastres8358499961,0621,3401,5121,421
VieuxCommuneAlbi206209195155173219226
Villefranche-d'AlbigeoisCommuneAlbi7898508989571,0531,2411,248
Villeneuve-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres135134153144139156141
Villeneuve-sur-VèreCommuneAlbi361366351363421491493
Vindrac-AlayracCommuneAlbi190169161171150165149
ViracCommuneAlbi220206221211228222245
ViterbeCommuneCastres258223234254341359360
Viviers-lès-LavaurCommuneCastres132140156159176222226
Viviers-lès-MontagnesCommuneCastres8701,3471,4731,6331,6761,9221,968

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2022. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.