Home
Show Map

France: Haute-Corse

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Haute-Corse according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
BastiaArrondissement61,12566,05864,84268,81579,46986,90791,790
CalviArrondissement18,70220,15721,55623,87726,95629,26830,726
CorteArrondissement45,45745,35945,16548,91153,42258,37859,417
Haute-CorseDepartment125,284131,574131,563141,603159,847174,553181,933

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Haute-Corse according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
AghioneCommuneCorte279317282245234236240
AitiCommuneCorte32162624313325
AlandoCommuneCorte42381523263829
AlbertacceCommuneCorte357323200200226202206
AlériaCommuneCorte2,8852,4102,0221,9662,0072,2492,185
AlgajolaCommuneCalvi178228211216297339354
AltianiCommuneCorte12610090951035150
AlziCommuneCorte24171117152525
AmprianiCommuneCorte4136311492025
AntisantiCommuneCorte534661500418378468551
AregnoCommuneCalvi490547544567613600598
AscoCommuneCorte17111696134131121115
AvapessaCommuneCalvi70576565818584
BarbaggioCommuneCalvi7578111164206277294
BarrettaliCommuneBastia186145138131159131132
BastiaCommuneBastia42,81044,02037,84537,88443,31544,35548,503
BelgodèreCommuneCalvi367453331371467555671
BigornoCommuneCorte861006178798388
BigugliaCommuneBastia1,7612,8124,0735,0186,2157,9577,810
BisinchiCommuneCorte212205139173198197225
BorgoCommuneBastia2,6503,4133,7735,0027,0308,5058,832
BrandoCommuneBastia1,1571,3531,3341,5271,5371,6441,624
BustanicoCommuneCorte97756677666166
CagnanoCommuneBastia239183156179196172155
CalacucciaCommuneCorte507418331340333285272
CalenzanaCommuneCalvi1,4781,6231,5351,7221,8312,2792,461
CalviCommuneCalvi3,5303,5794,8155,1775,4415,3765,774
CambiaCommuneCorte89808179759373
CampanaCommuneCorte33203624231720
CampiCommuneCorte42403228242019
CampileCommuneCorte232242196199198192188
CampitelloCommuneCorte11910291103101118121
Canale-di-VerdeCommuneCorte330356275335330334317
CanariCommuneBastia358331291323325302318
CanavaggiaCommuneCorte111100779811098108
Carcheto-BrusticoCommuneCorte44391918243130
CarpinetoCommuneCorte36291511243234
CarticasiCommuneCorte55211826303226
CasabiancaCommuneCorte575736688190105
CasaltaCommuneCorte40352437535154
CasamaccioliCommuneCorte1721409110098103107
CasanovaCommuneCorte125128195264339369404
CasevecchieCommuneCorte941068768656270
Castellare-di-CasincaCommuneCorte615360389498555630696
Castellare-di-MercurioCommuneCorte45382925343228
Castello-di-RostinoCommuneCorte286274252277351455490
CastifaoCommuneCorte234223137152153167142
CastiglioneCommuneCorte67482225334042
CastinetaCommuneCorte45373153544440
CastirlaCommuneCorte206184145186176169159
CateriCommuneCalvi191251210219209212234
CenturiCommuneBastia243195201229228219189
CervioneCommuneCorte1,4501,2541,3341,4521,6281,9012,199
ChiatraCommuneCorte206194162190210218209
ChisaCommuneCorte785688979999102
CorbaraCommuneCalvi366510583706914957895
CorsciaCommuneCorte276260156155164133128
CorteCommuneCorte5,2305,1775,6936,3296,7477,3317,485
CostaCommuneCalvi73694648606555
CroceCommuneCorte971007885827080
CrocicchiaCommuneCorte58486250427277
ErbajoloCommuneCorte1371019092108107116
ÉroneCommuneCorte27239861012
ErsaCommuneBastia148113125132151153155
FarinoleCommuneCalvi131148176179210206235
FavalelloCommuneCorte21273347397470
FelceCommuneCorte75723343495051
FelicetoCommuneCalvi160145145162210217232
FicajaCommuneCorte54484834495356
FocicchiaCommuneCorte48342230402528
FurianiCommuneBastia5651,3233,2863,9024,6775,7365,608
GalériaCommuneCalvi311306305302340341361
GavignanoCommuneCorte43425155505657
GhisonacciaCommuneCorte3,2403,2973,2703,1683,3604,1284,219
GhisoniCommuneCorte397385335267229214210
GiocatojoCommuneCorte47413249474654
GiuncaggioCommuneCorte1381317676665069
Isolaccio-di-FiumorboCommuneCorte332411346333391331307
LamaCommuneCalvi17412098130171162146
LanoCommuneCorte49402021222623
La PortaCommuneCorte382422248196240199191
LavatoggioCommuneCalvi10711613897137149149
LentoCommuneCorte1431627691116109102
L'Île-RousseCommuneCalvi2,3602,6322,2882,7742,7653,1593,163
LinguizzettaCommuneCorte1,0537517559391,0151,1471,104
Loreto-di-CasincaCommuneCorte255213225234249215209
LozziCommuneCorte247230136132130124113
LuccianaCommuneBastia2,5072,6923,2173,7944,0105,3716,007
Lugo-di-NazzaCommuneCorte901001051031147882
LumioCommuneCalvi7327478951,0401,1101,1331,260
LuriCommuneBastia540564671750712835848
MansoCommuneCalvi125175130106106113117
MatraCommuneCorte72736343504047
MausoléoCommuneCalvi49381411131723
MazzolaCommuneCorte49362722252729
MeriaCommuneBastia1117976859910781
MoïtaCommuneCorte20016412176797965
MoltifaoCommuneCorte383434427549682677703
Monacia-d'OrezzaCommuneCorte50482230322923
MoncaleCommuneCalvi162176170201237316332
MonteCommuneCorte189241303444510600632
MontegrossoCommuneCalvi223319333354414431425
MonticelloCommuneCalvi2515009441,2531,6651,9121,972
MorosagliaCommuneCorte7508548831,0081,0651,157981
MorsigliaCommuneBastia125119110123144136109
MuraccioleCommuneCorte87714038453634
MuratoCommuneCalvi538533565555592601577
MuroCommuneCalvi323283276248263234253
NessaCommuneCalvi981009177106110108
NocarioCommuneCorte70413342546673
NocetaCommuneCorte84545354605859
NonzaCommuneBastia71688667677375
NovaleCommuneCorte91896869525964
NovellaCommuneCalvi110975568808678
OcchiatanaCommuneCalvi178185165163173204256
OgliastroCommuneBastia146100789610710394
OlcaniCommuneBastia96806555588089
OlettaCommuneCalvi6928928798301,2821,6501,781
Olmeta-di-CapocorsoCommuneBastia175126104112129148133
Olmeta-di-TudaCommuneCalvi150221247291328435533
Olmi-CappellaCommuneCalvi222202147143183174183
OlmoCommuneCorte18014298168206171151
OmessaCommuneCorte634509517537579561601
OrtaleCommuneCorte64551725312526
OrtiporioCommuneCorte119100104113124132124
PalascaCommuneCalvi8485115117134163184
PancheracciaCommuneCorte125116187184182177197
ParataCommuneCorte45352527332623
PatrimonioCommuneCalvi397447546645667736876
Penta-AcquatellaCommuneCorte71533740423137
Penta-di-CasincaCommuneCorte8611,3481,9172,4382,8083,4153,370
PerelliCommuneCorte114100102110118111108
Pero-CasevecchieCommuneCorte158112106111115123117
PianelloCommuneCorte86728376806463
PianoCommuneCorte54755436362722
PiazzaliCommuneCorte38331113141719
PiazzoleCommuneCorte39373143474441
Piedicorte-di-GaggioCommuneCorte18213512912711910198
PiedicroceCommuneCorte1721649111712311082
PiedigriggioCommuneCorte10211999124137147133
PiedipartinoCommuneCorte2791219172016
Pie-d'OrezzaCommuneCorte55433925343538
PietracorbaraCommuneBastia234229363433541647654
Pietra-di-VerdeCommuneCorte1297995115129107100
PietralbaCommuneCalvi368340244314417467502
PietraserenaCommuneCorte1341319280757659
PietricaggioCommuneCorte1171007554513534
PietrosoCommuneCorte271277309287262256350
PièveCommuneCalvi61617585121111109
PignaCommuneCalvi101110929597103105
PinoCommuneBastia200137143150176151167
PiobettaCommuneCorte60564030252118
PioggiolaCommuneCalvi79344969898684
Poggio-di-NazzaCommuneCorte288224165185180183181
Poggio-di-VenacoCommuneCorte16713295136183216210
Poggio-d'OlettaCommuneCalvi142125109140223214214
Poggio-MarinaccioCommuneCorte38312216252931
Poggio-MezzanaCommuneCorte237287360403648645697
PolverosoCommuneCorte38352122423942
PopolascaCommuneCorte43393136475042
PorriCommuneCorte74363447574942
Prato-di-GiovellinaCommuneCorte54473940534342
Prunelli-di-CasacconiCommuneCorte184183146162161149150
Prunelli-di-FiumorboCommuneCorte1,6082,3392,6472,7453,1193,5783,667
PrunoCommuneCorte157145129182194173183
QuercitelloCommuneCorte87533740544542
RapaggioCommuneCorte27311410182426
RapaleCommuneCalvi116108102131152150158
RiventosaCommuneCorte97121135188173153156
RoglianoCommuneBastia495508480458539573538
RospiglianiCommuneCorte95726278827669
RusioCommuneCorte100835766798462
RutaliCommuneCalvi194181222247316382360
Saint-FlorentCommuneCalvi1,0651,2171,3501,4741,6351,6041,681
SalicetoCommuneCorte71695247655945
San-DamianoCommuneCorte65583438475757
San-Gavino-d'AmpugnaniCommuneCorte94111567994104105
San-Gavino-di-FiumorboCommuneCorte293279207209185150104
San-Gavino-di-TendaCommuneCalvi86704756516857
San-Giovanni-di-MorianiCommuneCorte1127573851049391
San-GiulianoCommuneCorte500542593608605678755
San-LorenzoCommuneCorte15315991106146141143
San-Martino-di-LotaCommuneBastia2,1322,1832,4662,5302,7262,9112,913
San-NicolaoCommuneCorte7318671,0611,3161,5181,9012,027
Santa-Lucia-di-MercurioCommuneCorte10410066698792119
Santa-Lucia-di-MorianiCommuneCorte2915437721,0031,2471,3681,490
Santa-Maria-di-LotaCommuneBastia1,5831,5661,8261,7911,9381,7171,888
Santa-Maria-PoggioCommuneCorte309456600629649696781
Sant'Andréa-di-BozioCommuneCorte1061046376857471
Sant'Andréa-di-CotoneCommuneCorte160127182167222258210
Sant'AntoninoCommuneCalvi11379607791120134
Santa-Reparata-di-BalagnaCommuneCalvi5396437848389531,011990
Santa-Reparata-di-MorianiCommuneCorte83513743465160
Santo-Pietro-di-TendaCommuneCalvi316286291332334356346
Santo-Pietro-di-VenacoCommuneCorte126168166198212280281
ScataCommuneCorte59453244444844
ScolcaCommuneCorte6856356210110493
SermanoCommuneCorte85766376785971
Serra-di-FiumorboCommuneCorte214201205256298326337
SilvareccioCommuneCorte98737797119126114
SiscoCommuneBastia5015146167439231,1211,157
SolaroCommuneCorte309477476583646706722
Sorbo-OcagnanoCommuneCorte441440492716724813873
SorioCommuneCalvi141118126148153138142
SoveriaCommuneCorte55555968106118117
SpeloncatoCommuneCalvi179191194222269281285
StazzonaCommuneCorte57503533384034
Taglio-IsolaccioCommuneCorte383364526535523570583
TalasaniCommuneCorte226218394516557758796
TalloneCommuneCorte637474469302309321282
TarranoCommuneCorte41162327161516
TominoCommuneBastia147178193186218213188
ToxCommuneCorte1481801691421119896
TraloncaCommuneCorte7374486490108110
UrtacaCommuneCalvi198178155172195223231
VallecalleCommuneCalvi12610095109105133138
Valle-d'AlesaniCommuneCorte213192142124143121107
Valle-di-CampoloroCommuneCorte163174253263287341353
Valle-di-RostinoCommuneCorte1151088383126125128
Valle-d'OrezzaCommuneCorte71655049464929
VallicaCommuneCalvi55454127412528
Velone-OrnetoCommuneCorte124113109113110114123
VenacoCommuneCorte715747614657745729713
VentiseriCommuneCorte1,2801,7022,0052,0232,2162,4782,512
VenzolascaCommuneCorte9241,0321,1621,3331,6881,7721,795
VerdèseCommuneCorte44351118293542
VescovatoCommuneCorte2,0402,1292,3292,3162,2952,7272,851
VezzaniCommuneCorte408412336300307296266
VignaleCommuneBastia210200176165174168195
Ville-di-ParasoCommuneCalvi175172168128182211209
Ville-di-PietrabugnoCommuneBastia1,7352,8272,9502,9503,0753,3793,328
VivarioCommuneCorte703624493509515445428
VolpajolaCommuneCorte460281275366433455358
ZalanaCommuneCorte210164172128146141144
ZiliaCommuneCalvi253237179212227291289
ZuaniCommuneCorte961004051492834

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2022. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.