Home
Show Map

France: Cher

Arrondissements

The population of the arrondissements in the Department of Cher according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
BourgesArrondissement166,635172,180176,602174,008175,447173,559171,566
Saint-Amand-MontrondArrondissement74,14571,26369,26267,36767,32864,50862,042
VierzonArrondissement75,57076,73175,69573,05371,82470,92568,698
CherDepartment316,350320,174321,559314,428314,599308,992302,306

Contents: Communes

The population of all communes in the Department of Cher according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship, immigration).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1975-02-20
Population
Census
1982-03-04
Population
Census
1990-03-05
Population
Census
1999-03-08
Population
Estimate
2007-01-01
Population
Estimate
2015-01-01
Population
Estimate
2019-01-01
 
AchèresCommuneBourges227273335354352378380
Ainay-le-VieilCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond193182170198203187191
AllognyCommuneBourges6237659168969871,0101,070
AllouisCommuneVierzon5626397067719081,0501,068
AnnoixCommuneBourges221286282263229234237
Apremont-sur-AllierCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1441068387777170
ArçayCommuneBourges222337378377476516500
ArcompsCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond347310287286292312283
ArdenaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond210198179152195207199
Argent-sur-SauldreCommuneVierzon2,7372,6872,5252,5022,2542,1422,063
ArgenvièresCommuneBourges401402395435437471440
ArpheuillesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond271244333322340301304
AssignyCommuneBourges228207172167155161148
Aubigny-sur-NèreCommuneVierzon5,4685,6005,8035,9075,7515,5395,502
AubingesCommuneBourges260226279333370356400
Augy-sur-AuboisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond375395353294301295288
AvordCommuneBourges2,3502,4922,0792,3342,6022,6162,740
AzyCommuneBourges532479413439474458445
BannayCommuneBourges737785766771762910858
BannegonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond351297260254272258273
BarlieuCommuneBourges459413433363401382345
Baugy (incl. Laverdines, Saligny-le-Vif)CommuneBourges1,3421,3531,3491,3461,4751,7281,665
BeddesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond13612511194968799
BeffesCommuneBourges689662644672692658617
Belleville-sur-LoireCommuneBourges2884481,0091,0881,0301,0541,010
Bengy-sur-CraonCommuneBourges602584576609663673657
Berry-BouyCommuneVierzon6128079669341,1131,1861,183
Bessais-le-FromentalCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond430405361325314333301
BlancafortCommuneVierzon9361,0709919951,1271,0641,018
BletCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond749713689617635587568
BoulleretCommuneBourges1,3451,4171,4331,4211,3981,3821,396
BourgesCommuneBourges77,30076,43275,60972,48071,15566,07164,541
BouzaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond189227242254266322309
BrécyCommuneBourges4885036927067709521,043
BrinayCommuneVierzon329452546467499530523
Brinon-sur-SauldreCommuneVierzon1,2931,2491,1071,0891,0421,004974
Bruère-AllichampsCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond649631609573572566567
BuéCommuneBourges386362351340347307318
BussyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond508453436366368381362
CerboisCommuneVierzon264253313359428432416
Chalivoy-MilonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond520504481461405442418
ChambonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond195143122134148171169
Charenton-du-CherCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,3711,2921,1541,0961,1161,0821,023
CharentonnayCommuneBourges313317329314331292293
CharlyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond273272252257230253246
ChârostCommuneBourges1,1661,1521,1341,069985985941
ChassyCommuneBourges278231203229257250239
ChâteaumeillantCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond2,4292,1862,0812,0582,0881,9331,751
Châteauneuf-sur-CherCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,7221,6571,6451,6141,5331,4621,457
ChaumontCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond60483749475450
Chaumoux-MarcillyCommuneBourges140921121011039990
ChavannesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond97141160164152177162
ChéryCommuneVierzon276266268236221211216
Chezal-BenoîtCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,4471,3151,212977854867823
CivrayCommuneBourges8408131,0231,0041,001979906
ClémontCommuneVierzon665600631642665724710
CognyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond60403640373834
ColombiersCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond227260320356393405417
ConcressaultCommuneBourges232216236214225206202
ContresCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond26212831293333
CornusseCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond340355283291281270266
Corquoy (incl. Sainte-Lunaise)CommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond253252265230258223203
CouarguesCommuneBourges224211207228218202200
Cours-les-BarresCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond6569061,0521,0821,1061,0541,013
CoustCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond518460506475466452442
CouyCommuneBourges371305308334367355363
Crézançay-sur-CherCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond89736156665859
Crézancy-en-SancerreCommuneBourges540511510500507475454
CroisyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond180149107130136158152
CrossesCommuneBourges240247299304310380401
CuffyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond7988719689961,1081,0971,032
CulanCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,1641,055932822805728750
Dampierre-en-CrotCommuneBourges262239266239221205203
Dampierre-en-GraçayCommuneVierzon181170271225225260240
DrevantCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond355486533610599563549
Dun-sur-AuronCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond4,1544,2384,2614,0133,8813,9713,655
EnnordresCommuneVierzon307589242249223208212
Épineuil-le-FleurielCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond578551478414452459434
ÉtréchyCommuneBourges487448453419421454427
Farges-AllichampsCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond248204246214214245249
Farges-en-SeptaineCommuneBourges5435666917379161,044999
FaverdinesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond147147139136139147139
FeuxCommuneBourges367375393349343338337
FlavignyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond192204172184197202180
FoëcyCommuneVierzon2,0102,1852,0832,0032,0712,0792,099
FussyCommuneBourges1,0291,7622,0111,9511,8271,9801,964
GardefortCommuneBourges117112128107120148129
GarignyCommuneBourges266222245248222260223
GenouillyCommuneVierzon705721762755723692676
Germigny-l'ExemptCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond472383362331320311296
GivardonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond364342316291324296301
GraçayCommuneVierzon2,0191,8441,5591,5621,5321,4551,432
GroisesCommuneBourges225197155138138140133
GronCommuneBourges365302341426448482458
GrossouvreCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond400331254238282283266
HenrichemontCommuneBourges1,8941,8261,8451,8291,8061,7951,729
HerryCommuneBourges9641,0249911,0161,0751,013967
HumblignyCommuneBourges239221189180187193182
Ids-Saint-RochCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond400342298276306315286
IgnolCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond198179169178159180181
IneuilCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond273269240248250243226
Ivoy-le-PréCommuneVierzon856933807857864811790
JalognesCommuneBourges354295271285308297277
JarsCommuneBourges552554522505488516503
Jouet-sur-l'AuboisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,6161,4881,3951,3411,5111,3661,322
Jussy-ChampagneCommuneBourges240247226265224193203
Jussy-le-ChaudrierCommuneBourges565545515526609622593
La CeletteCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond221200180181206176192
La CelleCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond264264291328360347353
La Celle-CondéCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond253217181180201209195
La Chapelle-d'AngillonCommuneVierzon744756687667655645613
La Chapelle-HugonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond305327364376379394381
La Chapelle-MontlinardCommuneBourges497515506494495484468
La Chapelle-Saint-UrsinCommuneBourges1,9532,4302,8903,1933,2083,4073,663
La ChapelotteCommuneBourges204180167181181159136
La GroutteCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond9789104103120130124
La Guerche-sur-l'AuboisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond3,6823,3263,2193,3973,4103,3223,177
LantanCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond183140941071069592
LapanCommuneBourges129131137142149200215
La PercheCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond281232247245251214198
LazenayCommuneVierzon337300326354353345312
Le ChâteletCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,2651,1511,1061,1041,1501,041943
Le ChautayCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond301317278317271304268
Le NoyerCommuneBourges350296265266272220217
Le PondyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond129127124140113139148
LéréCommuneBourges8809251,1611,2961,2261,1291,082
Les Aix-d'AngillonCommuneBourges1,9452,1462,1602,0061,9271,9051,889
Le SubdrayCommuneBourges4254314787128269451,012
LevetCommuneBourges1,1081,2661,3421,2691,3191,4031,379
LignièresCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,8871,8291,6501,5881,5301,3781,358
LimeuxCommuneVierzon144133158145149159165
Lissay-LochyCommuneBourges160142130190202227229
Loye-sur-ArnonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond390329303308309312299
Lugny-BourbonnaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond35353327333834
Lugny-ChampagneCommuneBourges275221207166178146137
LuneryCommuneBourges2,4402,0211,6651,5361,4771,5121,585
Lury-sur-ArnonCommuneVierzon528566644671688682659
MaisonnaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond326276239221214238240
MarçaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond424372371324299288296
Mareuil-sur-ArnonCommuneBourges715659611591591545505
MarmagneCommuneBourges1,6841,7741,9081,9411,9962,0051,922
Marseilles-lès-AubignyCommuneBourges917876802691685660655
MassayCommuneVierzon1,2511,3391,3541,3351,4251,4041,365
Mehun-sur-YèvreCommuneVierzon6,9027,1787,2277,2126,8896,6446,555
MeillantCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond658685749792784677686
Menetou-CoutureCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond394369356316341356379
Menetou-RâtelCommuneBourges526506483480489492467
Menetou-SalonCommuneBourges1,3341,4771,6001,6611,6671,6271,612
Ménétréol-sous-SancerreCommuneBourges436389353354366317316
Ménétréol-sur-SauldreCommuneVierzon250223229271251216204
MéreauCommuneVierzon1,3521,7562,0202,0742,2162,6272,606
Méry-ès-BoisCommuneVierzon708637659616606579575
Méry-sur-CherCommuneVierzon534555601625680665694
MontignyCommuneBourges432422375373342381352
MontlouisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond132124111120117110109
MorlacCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond387314311334345328332
Mornay-BerryCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond195178153163201188175
Mornay-sur-AllierCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond403394407440450425430
MoroguesCommuneBourges397376456424468432436
MorthomiersCommuneBourges218409590589673758763
Moulins-sur-YèvreCommuneBourges421369382466567833847
NançayCommuneVierzon698748784738855874820
NérondesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,3051,3431,5211,6181,5091,5261,466
Neuilly-en-DunCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond383338277258300241219
Neuilly-en-SancerreCommuneBourges276252192212231249255
Neuvy-Deux-ClochersCommuneBourges384345305282303297271
Neuvy-le-BarroisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond169165147153158148132
Neuvy-sur-BarangeonCommuneVierzon1,1071,2191,2211,1621,2411,2431,108
Nohant-en-GoûtCommuneBourges277374372429548593574
Nohant-en-GraçayCommuneVierzon370318296306312303300
NozièresCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond151154228231230218213
OizonCommuneVierzon660725776752730687668
OrcenaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond270233265288265252252
OrvalCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,9952,0552,0241,9971,8931,8381,798
OsmeryCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond371309276254255274246
OsmoyCommuneBourges228210265288189316263
Ourouer-les-BourdelinsCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond813758740667646626614
ParassyCommuneBourges293346458423407420405
ParnayCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond49303448626257
PignyCommuneBourges4285976747157439121,005
Plaimpied-GivaudinsCommuneBourges8531,1001,3881,6431,6781,9592,069
PlouCommuneBourges469410436436458528539
PoisieuxCommuneBourges210167155158206221218
PrécyCommuneBourges285262301312341343348
PreslyCommuneVierzon301247204228251235234
PreuillyCommuneVierzon281342368432470446422
PréverangesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond930861772665585544512
PrimellesCommuneBourges302264247261262250249
QuantillyCommuneBourges352346456442435464479
QuincyCommuneVierzon783759812775825884859
RaymondCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond173177162156199209179
ReignyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond400317276266270262237
RezayCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond279262240218229227204
RiansCommuneBourges7318369841,0171,047985971
SagonneCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond204199201221229182191
Saint-Aignan-des-NoyersCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond13911084799710082
Saint-Amand-MontrondCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond12,27812,45111,93711,44711,4649,9199,488
Saint-AmbroixCommuneBourges409406386374388374371
Saint-BaudelCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond347310263248291248252
Saint-BouizeCommuneBourges348348313295321319311
Saint-CapraisCommuneBourges271317449491595772771
Saint-CéolsCommuneBourges27222532171513
Saint-Christophe-le-ChaudryCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond17112312013311810597
Saint-Denis-de-PalinCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond314327374339335329290
Saint-DoulchardCommuneBourges6,6097,9289,1499,0188,9419,4319,607
Sainte-Gemme-en-SancerroisCommuneBourges337361400416382430411
Saint-Éloy-de-GyCommuneBourges9201,0711,2691,3821,5131,5471,549
Sainte-MontaineCommuneVierzon226233206170220186172
Sainte-SolangeCommuneBourges8461,0891,2571,3041,2041,1541,126
Sainte-ThoretteCommuneVierzon276366426425480474478
Saint-Florent-sur-CherCommuneBourges6,5357,6117,3586,9006,7246,6716,442
Saint-Georges-de-PoisieuxCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond292302373357382455447
Saint-Georges-sur-la-PréeCommuneVierzon347367590601631640607
Saint-Georges-sur-MoulonCommuneBourges414524645667733716681
Saint-Germain-des-BoisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond545557594547572624637
Saint-Germain-du-PuyCommuneBourges4,2624,9975,0855,0074,8465,0765,041
Saint-Hilaire-de-CourtCommuneVierzon308668794735734613594
Saint-Hilaire-de-GondillyCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond183155156190198177154
Saint-Hilaire-en-LignièresCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond650572534523512515486
Saint-JeanvrinCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond210178171150158161147
Saint-JustCommuneBourges534558589558586629657
Saint-LaurentCommuneVierzon210253354352393494508
Saint-Léger-le-PetitCommuneBourges386324330352392360349
Saint-Loup-des-ChaumesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond322302278277285304299
Saint-Martin-d'AuxignyCommuneBourges1,6351,7051,9092,0182,0842,3402,447
Saint-Martin-des-ChampsCommuneBourges391356335331341307297
Saint-MaurCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond396329287295286284277
Saint-Michel-de-VolangisCommuneBourges169261334331439477451
Saint-OutrilleCommuneVierzon294288259203214211218
Saint-PalaisCommuneBourges486587602609629630611
Saint-Pierre-les-BoisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond281302299305317296283
Saint-Pierre-les-ÉtieuxCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond692636759791731700742
Saint-Priest-la-MarcheCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond345282228243232227241
Saint-SaturCommuneBourges1,7741,9611,8051,7311,6571,4601,400
Saint-SaturninCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond683605513466428418426
Saint-SymphorienCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond130111114105121132133
Saint-VitteCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond202176138136138134128
SancerguesCommuneBourges942865807718698679644
SancerreCommuneBourges2,4602,1392,0591,7991,7271,4251,349
SancoinsCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond3,5563,6673,6343,5623,1773,1072,984
SantrangesCommuneBourges472420390369428414400
SaugyCommuneBourges67576969578079
Saulzais-le-PotierCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond513476473492531502487
Savigny-en-SancerreCommuneBourges8558919811,0231,0781,0021,107
Savigny-en-SeptaineCommuneBourges499546570622666697725
SenneçayCommuneBourges288258347345431462468
Sens-BeaujeuCommuneBourges444430398377427400402
SerruellesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond45526158557668
SévryCommuneBourges58695773717558
SidiaillesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond563467375331313305295
SoulangisCommuneBourges298391422444423479476
Soye-en-SeptaineCommuneBourges428446475563565578602
SublignyCommuneBourges360348320303353344337
Sury-en-VauxCommuneBourges665673686721721713695
Sury-ès-BoisCommuneBourges423371350315293259278
Sury-près-LéréCommuneBourges322378481509555685680
TendronCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1189912211011910288
ThaumiersCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond427397383382412415410
ThauvenayCommuneBourges293274295302342338327
ThéniouxCommuneVierzon529584600602589669663
ThouCommuneBourges1331097475787779
TorteronCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond871826793738811803793
TouchayCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond286298286297278260239
TrouyCommuneBourges2,1322,8452,8772,9783,8263,9423,953
Uzay-le-VenonCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond407357383395393399404
Vailly-sur-SauldreCommuneBourges741856865806825673652
VallenayCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1,021833857709693736717
VasselayCommuneBourges6477351,0201,0951,1451,4101,501
VeauguesCommuneBourges631603564610660675632
VenesmesCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond689669714739867847817
VerdignyCommuneBourges310303299271280315306
VereauxCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond200182168159168143142
VernaisCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond296280255232219202189
VerneuilCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond44483937473535
VesdunCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond718721683623631586554
VierzonCommuneVierzon35,69934,20932,23529,71927,72326,91925,464
Vignoux-sous-les-AixCommuneBourges286418624657707706717
Vignoux-sur-BarangeonCommuneVierzon1,1061,5031,8441,8852,0422,1412,126
VillabonCommuneBourges405462521463535566581
VillecelinCommuneSaint-Amand-Montrond1331171021061069984
VillegenonCommuneBourges327271260245226220214
Villeneuve-sur-CherCommuneBourges321371425469417465420
VillequiersCommuneBourges527433466446516486464
VinonCommuneBourges260271313280267308292
VorlyCommuneBourges286254263249242237243
VornayCommuneBourges355341469446512597591
VouzeronCommuneVierzon405394441445556553587

Source: Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques, France (web).

Explanation: Communes in the boundaries of 1 January 2022. Since 2006, France estimates the population by using census results of different years.