HomeQuébec
Show Map

Papineau

Regional Municipality in Québec

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Papineau as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2022-07-01
PapineauRegional Municipality20,91921,98922,70322,92325,109
BoileauMunicipality249329368340364
BowmanMunicipality583666698657696
ChénévilleMunicipality765777771751863
DuhamelMunicipality364352424429544
FassettMunicipality475462449454496
Lac-des-PlagesMunicipality401471479440516
Lac-SimonMunicipality7378909759451,078
LochaberCanton453485410417447
Lochaber-Partie-OuestCanton467552689859919
MayoMunicipality455605604624622
MontebelloMunicipality1,0551,0079809521,028
MontpellierMunicipality7999639969991,096
Mulgrave-et-DerryMunicipality273382364364388
NamurMunicipality545536595584628
Notre-Dame-de-BonsecoursMunicipality291273269290312
Notre-Dame-de-la-PaixMunicipality717752731639699
PapineauvilleMunicipality2,2132,1922,1232,0832,363
PlaisanceMunicipality1,1091,0731,1021,1021,231
RiponMunicipality1,3521,4741,5381,5781,739
Saint-André-AvellinMunicipality3,5593,4963,6773,7854,033
Saint-Émile-de-SuffolkMunicipality585537538475573
Saint-SixteMunicipality452463451474545
ThursoCity2,4182,3782,5232,8253,022
Val-des-BoisMunicipality752874949857907
Québec [Quebec]Province7,441,4987,692,9168,061,1018,302,0638,695,659

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration. 2022 figures are based on the 2016 census.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males12,445
Females11,865
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years3,230
15-64 years14,390
65+ years6,690
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years2,095
10-19 years2,035
20-29 years1,840
30-39 years2,495
40-49 years2,410
50-59 years4,005
60-69 years5,090
70-79 years3,185
80-89 years950
90+ years195
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Canada23,390
America95
Europe325
Africa80
Asia100
Mother Tongue (C 2021)
English1,320
French22,060
Other language285
Multiple languages505