HomeQuébec
Show Map

Mékinac

Regional Municipality in Québec

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Mékinac as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2022-07-01
MékinacRegional Municipality12,99912,75012,84812,33412,845
Grandes-PilesVillage375351388426492
HérouxvilleParish1,3001,2431,2951,2881,406
Lac-aux-SablesParish1,3541,3221,3541,2821,373
Lac-BouléUnorganized Area00000
Lac-MasketsiUnorganized Area100000
Lac-NormandUnorganized Area06555
Notre-Dame-de-MontaubanMunicipality838861802743781
Rivière-de-la-SavaneUnorganized Area00000
Saint-AdelpheParish987993953938985
Sainte-ThècleMunicipality2,5102,4792,5052,4092,498
Saint-Roch-de-MékinacParish323333349299314
Saint-SéverinParish928876856854820
Saint-TiteCity3,9083,8633,8743,6993,765
Trois-RivesMunicipality479423467391406
Québec [Quebec]Province7,441,4987,692,9168,061,1018,302,0638,695,659

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration. 2022 figures are based on the 2016 census.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males6,475
Females6,285
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years1,475
15-64 years6,965
65+ years4,325
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years900
10-19 years1,045
20-29 years850
30-39 years945
40-49 years1,290
50-59 years1,895
60-69 years2,940
70-79 years1,885
80-89 years840
90+ years170
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Canada12,350
America40
Europe115
Africa10
Mother Tongue (C 2021)
English110
French12,360
Indigenous language5
Other language75
Multiple languages75