HomeQuébec
Show Map

La Matapédia

Regional Municipality in Québec

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in La Matapédia as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2022-07-01
La MatapédiaRegional Municipality19,98019,20818,54217,77217,954
AlbertvilleMunicipality340313248224220
AmquiCity6,4996,3066,2626,1136,253
CausapscalCity2,5912,5042,4792,3142,240
Lac-AlfredUnorganized Area00000
Lac-au-SaumonMunicipality1,5621,4771,4541,4231,431
Lac-CasaultUnorganized Area35555
Lac-MatapédiaUnorganized Area19365
Rivière-Patapédia-EstUnorganized Area00000
Rivière-VaseuseUnorganized Area00000
RouthiervilleUnorganized Area2519161816
Ruisseau-des-MineursUnorganized Area00000
Saint-Alexandre-des-LacsParish319284259271281
Saint-CléophasParish391362358324333
Saint-DamaseParish463433399346363
Sainte-FlorenceMunicipality488453405393369
Sainte-IrèneParish343339323326358
Sainte-Marguerite-MarieMunicipality242221188169177
Saint-Léon-le-GrandParish1,1601,062993940986
Saint-MoïseParish627624576567574
Saint-NoëlVillage496470434399398
Saint-TharcisiusParish506473456428418
Saint-VianneyMunicipality508487487431454
Saint-Zénon-du-Lac-HumquiParish416406384356345
SayabecMunicipality2,0061,9601,8391,8121,783
Val-BrillantMunicipality1,0171,001974907945
Québec [Quebec]Province7,441,4987,692,9168,061,1018,302,0638,695,659

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration. 2022 figures are based on the 2016 census.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2021)
Males8,935
Females8,655
Age Groups (C 2021)
0-14 years2,530
15-64 years10,190
65+ years4,870
Age Distribution (C 2021)
0-9 years1,575
10-19 years1,790
20-29 years1,405
30-39 years1,705
40-49 years1,875
50-59 years2,505
60-69 years3,495
70-79 years2,170
80-89 years870
90+ years185
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Canada16,955
America20
Europe65
Africa25
Asia25
Mother Tongue (C 2021)
English70
French17,080
Other language30
Multiple languages75